The differential effects of hand dominance in precision grip force control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Aoyama University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hiroshi  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 研究員 (60161535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 康人  大阪産業大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (50622669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords左右差 / 利き手 / 指 / 把握力 / 道具使用 / ターゲット照射精度 / 運動制御 / 把握器 / 精密把握力 / 動的・静的運動 / 側性 / ターゲット照射 / 精密把握 / 力制御 / 左利き者 / ターゲット
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の脳は機能非対称性の半球を有し、左半球は言語処理や道具使用に必要な巧緻で動的な運動制御に、右半球は空間認知機能や静的位置(姿勢安定)制御で優位性を発揮する可能性が示唆されている。また、右利き者と左利き者では、半球間の機能非対称性度合に差がある可能性も示唆されている。本研究では、レーザーポインタ付きで把握力計測可能な小型把握器(道具)を設計・制作し、側性の異なる健常成人群による物体の摘み持ち上げ(動的)・保持(静的)・標的追従(動的)課題実施する。その際の把握力と物体の変位連続計測から微細な運動制御時での脳の機能非対称性の影響と機能非多少性度合差の可能性について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated manual asymmetries in the control of grasping and lifting forces, and displacement of a small object during maneuvers of lifting (dynamic) and holding in space (static), and while aiming a small target using a laser pointer attached to an object (tool). The right-handed individuals grasped and fixed objects with their dominant hand more securely in dynamic and static operations. The left-handed individuals, on the other hand, showed stronger dominant hand gripping behavior only during the static phase. The findings indicated that manual asymmetries affected force application behavior during object manipulation. Environmental factors in right-handed societies seemed to affect left-handers' right-hand dynamic function more dominant. Aimed irradiation of visual targets resulted in more enhanced gripping and fixation of the object, but no more excessive facilitative behavior was observed in the dominant hand due to the use of a laser pointer as a manual tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽量物体の指先での持ち上げ(動的)運動と安定保持(静的)運動における物体への作用力量や空間位置の安定性が左右の手で異なること,さらに右利きと左利きではそれらの左右手間の差が異なることを初めて明らかにした.また,物体の空間位置の精度を上げる課題においては把握力を増強するために手と物体の固定戦略が採られること,そしてその戦略実行において利き手が非利き手よりも長けていることも明らかにした.これらの発見は,運動制御学,側性科学に留まらず,利き手問題を取り扱う発達/老化科学,教育学,脳科学,リハビリテーション科学,行動心理学,人間工学などの諸学問領域でも活用可能な情報である.