A longitudinal study to examine the effect of hardness of the habitual diets on growth and development in schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kohri Toshiyuki  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (80440999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 希  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70364057)
川西 正子  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20221038)
明神 千穂  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (90529752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物の硬さ / 子供 / 食べる速さ / 肥満 / BMI / 咀嚼 / 体型 / 咀嚼力 / 発育 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 体組成 / アレルギー / 学童 / 食習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
現代は、食品加工により食物がやわらかくなっています。日本人の咀嚼回数は弥生時代の1/6未満となり、昭和初期との比較でも約60%減少しています。本研究は、成長期の子供を対象として、習慣的な「摂取食物の硬さ」と「体型・咀嚼力・口唇閉鎖力(唇を閉じる筋力)・口呼吸・アレルギー性疾患」との関連について、3年間追跡調査する縦断的研究です。なお、口腔機能が発達途上にあり食物の影響を受けやすい小学1年~6年生を対象に実施します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the increase in processed foods, the foods that humans consume have become much softer than in the past. Although the relationship between “hardness of the habitual diets” and growth and development has been reported in animals, little was known about the effects of “hardness of the habitual diets” on humans.
We followed growing children for three years to investigate the relationship between habitual “hardness of the habitual diets” and physical conditions such as body mass index.
The results showed that, especially among girls, the softer the “hardness of food,” the higher the body fat percentage, body mass index, and abdominal circumference diameter. On the other hand, in boys, the faster they ate, the higher their body fat percentage and body mass index tended to be.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加工食品の増加により、ヒトが摂取する食物は昔より格段に柔らかくなっているが、「食物の硬さ」の急激な変化が、ヒトに及ぼす影響は、ほとんど知られていなかった。
本研究結果から、特に女児においては、ある程度の噛み応えのある食事を、意識して摂取することが肥満抑制や生活習慣病予防に繋がる可能性が示唆された。
また、男児、女児ともに、食事を食べる速さが速いほど、太りやすくなる可能性が示唆された。本研究結果は、成長期の子供から、柔らかい食品だけでなく、噛み応えのある食品も加えて、よく咀嚼して摂取するべきという食育の根拠が得られた。ただし、男児と女児で性差があるため、今後さらに検討を要する。