The role of oxidative stress in developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Daisaku  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 範子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10368532)
崎山 晴彦  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (30508958)
江口 裕伸  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60351798)
鈴木 敬一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化ストレス / SOD1 / コミュニケーション障害 / ドーパミントランスポーター / 活性酸素 / 発達障害 / 神経発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、『小児の発達に酸化ストレスが与える影響』を解明することである。これまでに申請者は、酸化ストレス防御系が脆弱なマウス(SOD1KOマウス)では、発育の遅延がみられるとともに、神経発達障害(発達障害)に類似した社会的コミュニケーション障害(社会性の低下)が現れることを報告してきた。本研究では、SOD1KOマウスにおける社会的コミュニケーション障害発症のメカニズムを解析し、発達障害の発症に酸化ストレスがどのように関与しているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental disorders, such as autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), thought to be associated with oxidative stress. I have reported that SOD1 KO mice exhibited impaired motivational behavior in three-chamber social interaction tests. High levels of dopamine transporter protein and an acceleration of serotonin turnover were also detected in the cerebrums of the SOD1 KO mice. However, the relationship between oxidative stress and brain functions remains unclear. In this study, we found that SOD1 KO mice showed lower social approach activities in social interaction test. Additionally, we found that the expression and localization of DAT were affected by oxidative stress in cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)等の発達障害に関する研究は、神経薬理学的に様々な解析が進められてきた。それに対して、生化学的な解析は遅れており、発達障害の診断に利用できる病態マーカーも存在しない。本研究によって「酸化ストレス」と「発達障害」との関係が明らかになることで、発達障害発症の基本的かつ共通のメカニズムが解明できる可能性がある。また、生化学的解析によって、発達障害の発症時に特有の挙動を示す分子を明らかにすることで、これまでになかった発達障害の診断マーカーの開発や予防法(妊娠時の母親や成長期の小児への栄養指導や生活指導)の開発にもつながることが期待できる。