Usefulness of a new dynamic balance test using cross movement for middle-aged and elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Toshiaki  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60248185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 灘本 雅一  桃山学院教育大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (10712846)
寺田 和史  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40454798)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動的バランス / 十字移動 / 足圧中心位置 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 最大移動到達距離 / 高齢者 / 静的バランス / 下肢筋機能 / バランスパッド使用有無 / トレーニング / 椅子からの立ち座り / 下肢筋パワー / トレイルメーキングテスト / コーディネーションテスト / ステッピング / 姿勢安定性 / 固有受容器 / 十字移動テスト / 加齢変化 / 中高年齢者 / 重心位置 / 偏差 / 若年者 / 重心軌跡 / 足圧中心動揺
Outline of Research at the Start
1年目では,中高年齢者と高齢者を対象に十字移動テストの信頼性と妥当性を確認する.2年目では,十字移動テストで測定した十字移動能力をすでに有している若年者のデータに加えて男女の加齢変化を明らかにする.最終年では,下肢筋パワー発揮能力の改善を企図する椅子からの立ち上がりや連続ジャンプ運動の定期的な実践が,中高年齢者の動的バランス能力(十字移動能力)に及ぼす影響を検討する.本研究課題の遂行から,転倒につながる動的バランス能力の現況を明らかにでき,介護予防に役立てるスクリーニングテストや転倒予防につながるトレーニング指導内容を社会に提供することができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cross-movement test, in which the center of foot pressure (COP) position was moved dynamically in the anterior-posterior and lateral directions, was found to be a simple and safe test. Age-related changes to the maximum reach of the COP in the anteroposterior direction were greater than in the lateral direction, and the dynamic total balance index with added deviation was effective in evaluating dynamic balance capacity. However, it was difficult to improve the ability of the cross-movement test with an 8-10 week exercise intervention in elderly subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の十字移動テストは良好な信頼性と妥当性が確認され,加齢による能力変化やトレーニング効果も僅かに認められ,新たな動的バランステストとして学術的意義は実証できた.転倒事故は社会的および経済的損失を増大させることから,十字移動テストは動的な条件によりバランス能力を評価が可能で,転倒リスクを判定するスクリーニングテストとして確立できたことは社会的意義が大きいと言える.