Construction of analysismethod of technique in sport by introduction of Buytendijk's "function"concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sano Atsushi  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (50178802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能 / スポーツ運動学 / 技術 / 技術分析 / できる / 機能運動学 / ポイント / コツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、スポーツ技術の研究では「機能」的かつ現象学的立場に立つことの不可欠性を示して、技術分析研究の方法上の基本原理を示そうとするものである。そのために本研究は、以下の課題に取り組むものである。
①Buytendijkの「機能」の概念について、技術研究を推し進めるという観点から改めてその概念の意味、本質的内容を深く究明する。②実際の動きの分析(技術分析)において、「機能」概念の視点からの具体的な分析を試みて、従来の分析研究との違いを明らかにする。③「機能」的視点に立ったスポーツ技術の分析方法およびその基本原理を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain useful knowledge for the construction of a new method of analysis of technique in sport from the standpoint of movement theory of sports. Method of analysis of technique in sport in this theory is characterized by the fact that it is not a analysis from objective laws like biomechanics, but a method of trying to analyze from the subjective laws (consciousness, feeling) of athletes. In this study, we aimed to construct a analysismethod of technique in sport that is useful in the field by incorporating the concept of "function" of Buytendijk into this analysismethod. Then, we examined the relationship between the concept of function and the consciousness and the feeling in movement of the athlete.
As a result, it was derived that the consciousness and the feeling of the athlete are extremely important consciousness and feelings with technical meaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Buytendijkの「機能」の概念を導入して技術解明の方法を提唱することは、学習者の「志向性」の観点から、課題解決のための動きの良し悪しの分析を行うという、現象学的方法の主張を意味している。またそれは、課題解決の仕方の学習者の受け止め方、考え方の分析に踏み込むことを意味する。スポーツにおけるこれまでの技術研究ではこのような視点がなく、まさにこうした点が本研究の学術的で創造的な視点であり、そこに学術的意義がある。また、この立場の方法は、現場にいる選手、指導者の意識や感覚の理論性に目を向けさせ、その重要さに気付かせるものであり、現場の情報交換を活性化させる方法だという意味で、社会的意義ももつ。