Research of the support model to the cancer education in a school by cooperation of a school library and a hospital patient library.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Minoru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20376841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords学校図書館 / 病院患者図書館 / がん教育 / 保健体育 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び
Outline of Research at the Start
【背景】がん教育が2021年に中学で必修化されるが子供の興味関心を軸とした広がりがない。【問い】読書教育・学校図書館・患者図書館との協働の有効性の実証モデル確立の可能性。
【仮説】がん教育を支援する学校図書館サービスの工夫で、がん教育が促進される。
【独創性】学校図書館学や病院患者図書館の視点から主体的な学びの喚起方法と支援を探る。
【方法1】がん教育と関連する図書を収集しブックリストを作成し、活用方法を公表する。【方法2】国内外の学校や病院を訪問した質的調査と、全国の病院を対象とした量的調査。
【期待される成果】図書提供・展示・ブックトークのがん教育での有効性が明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are: (1) to collect content that can be used for cancer education for students, such as books; (2) to investigate the status of collaboration with various libraries in Japan and overseas; and (3) to establish a collaborative model between cancer education, reading education, and school libraries in junior high schools. The results of the content collection were published on a portal site. This website also introduces book lists to facilitate use by school library staff.The status of cancer education materials in libraries was investigated in the United States and presented at an academic conference. The approach to cancer education was discussed in various books authored by the researcher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん教育のポータルサイトを通じて、中学校の学校図書館関係者が、どのようにがん教育へアプローチできるかを得ることができるようになり、厳選された図書やネットーワーク情報資源の紹介を通じて、実務でも役立つようになっている。日米の比較を通じて、図書館の蔵書の特性、すなわち、がん教育以外の健康情報図書においても紹介方法次第で役立たせることが判明した。また、学校図書館では学習指導要領の解釈や、病気の生徒への特別支援の文脈を通じて、がん教育へのアプローチへの認識が高まっている。全国の病院へのアンケート調査の実施を準備中であるが、社会的意義のある成果を今後も期待できる。