Development and Practical Application of Educational Support System Using ICT in Physical Education and Sports Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Michikami Shizuka  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 教授 (40346010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 一志  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00454223)
小倉 圭  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00805848)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学体育 / スポーツ現場 / ICT / データ分析 / 映像・情報の活用 / 学校体育 / ICT / 情報の活用 / スポーツ教育 / テニス / ネット型スポーツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,学校体育・スポーツの教育・指導現場において,スポーツの動きを,時間的・空間的制約なしに,生徒自らが多様な観点から分析・評価し,それらをスポーツ実践に有効活用できれば,その学習効率は飛躍的に高まると考える.また,スポーツを「分析する」,スポーツに「情報を活用する」という新たな視点からの教育・指導を展開することで,スポーツへの深い学びを促すことやスポーツの多様な価値,見方・楽しみ方・関わり方を見出すことにも貢献できると考える.したがって,本研究では,学校体育・スポーツの教育・指導現場において,ICTを活用したスポーツの技術・戦術向上のための教育支援システムの開発・実用化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and put into practical use an educational support system utilizing ICT in physical education and sports. In university physical education, online physical education classes focusing on self-monitoring of daily life and exercise tasks were conducted while students were forced to restrain their activities because of the effects of the new coronavirus infection, and as a result, contributed to the improvement of students' perception of the benefits of exercise practices and exercise habits. In addition, face-to-face and practical classes using ICT contributed to the improvement of sports techniques at an early stage, and to eliciting students' independent, active, and proactive attitudes and interactive approaches. In the case of ICT utilization in professional sports, it was found that video and quantitative data contributed to the understanding of techniques and tactics, as well as to the improvement of competitive performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校体育・スポーツ現場において,ICTを積極的に活用することで技術・戦術の改善・向上に繋がる多くのプラスの恩恵を得ることができる.また,スポーツを映像・デジタル教材などで「見える化」することにより,スポーツを科学的側面から学習させることや学生の新たな見方・考え方・興味を引き出すことにも繋がるものといえる.しかし,スポーツ・身体活動を主たる教育とする場合,ICTは補助的に活用することであり,そうすることで,早期の技術改善,戦術・ルール・マナーの理解促進,心身の健康問題や社会的適応など,技術的・体力的・戦術的・心理的・社会的など様々な側面に対して多様な教育的効果が得られるものといえる.