Development of an educational application for the prevention of running disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (80569731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛井 秀一  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (80346585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsランニング障害 / 疲労骨折 / 予防プログラム / アプリ / 教育 / 予防 / 学生
Outline of Research at the Start
ランニング障害の経験者は80%と言われており、一時的に痛みが軽快しても再発し、治療に難渋することがある。まだ成長過程にある学生の場合、ランニング障害を起こすとメンタルにも大きな影響を及ぼすことがあり、健全な成長のためにも障害の予防は大切である。近年、ランニング障害の予防に関する様々なエビデンスが蓄積されつつあるが、一般社会に十分に普及しておらず、障害の予防に結びついていない。本研究では、エビデンスに基づいたランニング障害予防のプログラムをわかりやすく一つにまとめ、そのアプリを作成する。また、アプリの使用状況とランニング障害の発症率の変化について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prevention program application was developed focusing on intrinsic foot muscle training and four-leg training. We divided 20 university students into two groups, intrinsic foot muscle training and four-leg training, and investigated the effects of the two groups. We found that the Siko training group significantly improved the muscle thickening of the intrinsic foot muscles and balance ability. Therefore, we conducted an intervention study of a prevention program centered on Siko training for middle- and long-distance male athletes belonging to a strong high school track and field team in Tokushima. However, the results showed no intervention effect of the prevention program. The reason for this may have been the suspension of club activities due to a new type of coronary infection, which prevented the implementation of an adequate prevention program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランナーに気軽に障害予防の情報に触れてもらうためには、ランニング障害に対する予防プログラムをアプリに組み込むことが重要である。強豪校の陸上競技部に所属する中長距離男子選手を対象として、四股トレーニングを中心とした予防プログラムのアプリを作成して介入研究を行った。結果として、障害の発生について予防プログラムによる介入効果は見られなかった。その要因として新型コロナ感染症による部活動の停止があり、十分な予防プログラムの実施ができなかったものと思われる。今後は健常な社会情勢のもとで再度介入研究を行う。また、コロナ禍の反省を踏まえてオンラインでの指導システムを確立することが必要だと考えている。