Development of active learning system for safer mountaineering activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASAYOSHI  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (60175669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords登山 / 安全教育 / アクティブラーニング / 事故防止 / 行動適応 / 事故 / 体力 / 体力評価 / トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
日本において登山は、老若男女を問わず愛好者の多い生涯スポーツの一つである。しかし事故も多く、毎年ワースト記録を更新し、昨年の事故者数は3000人を超えた。その主要因として、体力に不相応なコースに出かけることが指摘されている。本研究では、自身の体力を自分で評価し、それにマッチした登山コースを自らの手で選択できるようなアクティブラーニング型の方法論を開発・提案し、安全登山に寄与しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, mountaineering is very popular in every generation, but accidents increase year by year. Although many hikers do daily aerobic exercise such as walking, many of them experience physical troubles in mountain. These problems are caused by lack of their physical fitness, as well as by mismatch between their fitness and required fitness level of their aiming mountain. The present study clarified; 1) how to match hiker's fitness level and the required fitness level of hiking route, 2) adequate walking speed at various slope of mountain trail, 3) developing fitness training methods considering of mountaineering specificity. 4) developing active learning system for utilizing the knowledge by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
登山事故が起こるたびに「無理をしないようにしよう」「気をつけよう」といった、具体性に乏しい注意喚起にとどまっているのが現状である。本研究で得られた主要な成果は、安全・安心な登山を実現するための具体的な諸指針を示すとともに、各登山者がそれらの知見を自身で活用していけるような方法論を提示したことである。これらの研究成果は学術論文としての公表に加え、国立登山研修所が新たに刊行した指導者用テキストにも掲載され、安全登山の啓発に広く貢献することができた。