Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Development of Learners' Motor Perception Abilities in Physical Education Teacher Training Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Osamu  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90245647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊佐野 龍司  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00734112)
青山 清英  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20297758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動観察能力 / 創発身体知 / 動感創発身体知 / 動感促発身体知 / 教師教育 / 構造分析
Outline of Research at the Start
保健体育科教育養成段階の学習者を標的とする(学習指導要領に記載された)運動の観察能力形成プログラムの開発について,次の手順で理論的・実証的に検討する.
【1】運動観察に関する理論をレビューすることで,運動観察能力に関する諸研究や方法論をめぐる諸問題を整理する.(理論研究)
【2】学習指導要領に記載されている内容の運動観察能力形成プログラムを考案し,授業実践からの問題を踏まえて実証的に検討する.(実証研究)
【3】上記1,2を踏まえて運動観察能力開発プログラムを提示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a program to cultivate observational skills in physical activities, as outlined in the physical education curriculum, targeting learners (university students) in the stage of becoming health and physical education teachers. However, considering the spread of COVID-19 over the past few years, we have gathered research findings under limited conditions, achieving the following results. Specifically, in practical exercises focused on analyzing the kinesthetic awareness of "movements without the ball" in goal-oriented games, it became possible to ask questions that explore learners' kinesthetic awareness using the methods applied in this study (structural analysis of the task-related movements and collection and borrowing of relevant materials), in addition to the practical instructor's experience in kinesthetic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健体育科教員を志望する学生は,運動の外形を表面的に眺めることが多いために,動きの評価に際しては視覚的に捉えうる内容しか探し出すことができない.運動の観察能力は,学習を通して形成される個人能力であり,そのためのトレーニングは計画的に行われる必要がある.しかしながら,観察能力の内的構造は開示されながらも,その育成に関する報告は一部のスポーツ運動に留まっており,学習指導要領の内容には十分に手が及んでいない.本研究知見は,これまでに検討されていない運動を対象とし,新規的かつ精密な方法を適用して導出されたものであり,今後の教員養成プログラムの改善に大きな貢献を果たすものと期待される.