Morning physica activity of elementary school students influences alertness level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NODA Koh  久留米大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80327874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体活動 / 覚醒度 / VAS / フリッカー / 棒反応 / 子ども / 朝の運動 / 生活
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では保育・教育現場の教師の実感として,子どもの覚醒度の低下が懸念され,また国際的にも子どもの身体活動量の減少が危惧されており,本研究では小学生の覚醒度に始業前の身体活動の実施およびその内容が与える影響について検証することである.研究課題は以下の2 点である.
1つ目は学校教育現場で簡便に覚醒度が測定できる指標について検討を行うことである.具体的には,Visual Analog Scaleが覚醒度の評価に妥当であるかについて検討を試みる.2つ目は始業前の身体活動の内容と覚醒度との関係について検討を行うことである.詳細には活動の違いにより覚醒度にどのような影響を与えるのかについて検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study was to ascertain the effects of morning physical activity on the alertness of elementary school students, and it explored 2 research topics. The first was to examine an indicator of alertness that could be used in school settings. Attempts were made to measure alertness in university students using flicker light stimulation, the reaction time on the stick drop test, or a visual analog scale (VAS). Plans were to conduct an experiment to verify the reliability and validity of the VAS, but the experiment could not be conducted due to the spread of COVID-19. The original plan was changed, and attempts were made to measure alertness in middle school students using the reaction time on the stick drop test and the VAS. Subjects were 41 male and female eighth graders, and 28 students with no missing data were analyzed. The results are currently being analyzed. Research topic 2 has yet to be addressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果の概要で報告をしたように,新型コロナウイルス(Covid-19)感染症の蔓延により,申請時に計画していた実験及び学校調査を実施するに至らなかった.
学校教育現場で短時間に「簡便」かつ「安価」に子どもの覚醒度を測定することが可能となる指標としてVASがその代替的指標と成りうるか検討を試み,それが指標となり得た際には,教室で子どもの脳疲労の状況をつぶさに観察でき,保健指導等に活用できるものと社会的意義を想定していた.