Molecular mechanisms of protective effects of physical activity for brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60313160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90252725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 加齢 / 老化 / 身体活動 / 骨格筋 / マイオカイン / 炎症 / 運動の脳への効果 / 認知症 / GLUT1 / インフラマソーム / 血管内皮細胞 / NLRP3 / HMGB1 / 運動 / 脳の老化 / 脳の炎症 / 脳梗塞 / GPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎えた日本において高齢期の健康を維持することは極めて重要な課題である。習慣的な身体運動を行うことで加齢に伴って起こる様々な脳の病気が予防できることが明らかとなりつつある。脳の血管では血管内皮細胞が互いに強く結合して血液脳関門(BBB)を形成している。様々な脳の病気や、さらに加齢するだけでもBBBのバリア機能の低下が見られる。本研究では、「習慣的な身体運動がBBBのバリア機能を維持し、それにより加齢に伴って起こる様々な脳の病気を予防する」という仮説を立てこれを検証し、またその分子機序を明らかとする。さらにマウスの脳梗塞モデルを用いて身体活動により脳梗塞が予防できるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical activity shows protective effects to prevent age-related diseases or cognitive decline of the brain. In the vascular system of the brain, brain endothelial cells form tight junctions sealing blood vessels, generally known as blood-brain barrier (BBB). The barrier functions of the BBB decreases with advanced age and/or brain diseases especially in neurodegenerative diseases. The beneficial effects of physical activity on brain health might be related to the maintenance of the barrier functions of the BBB.
Skeletal muscles secrete hormone-like substances collectively know as myokines. We activated one of the receptors of myokines in mice and found that activation of this receptor resulted in decrease of a molecule which is known to downregulate BBB barrier function. We are currently investigating the changes of target pathway of this molecule using cultured endothelial cells, especially related to inflammation and regulated cell death, both of which likely disrupt BBB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた日本において高齢期の健康を維持することは喫緊の課題である。認知症などの脳の疾患は、高齢期のQOLを著しく低下させ、介護医療費を押し上げるため社会経済的にも極めて大きな問題である。生活習慣を改善することで加齢にともなう脳機能の低下を予防できれば、社会に与える影響が大きく、また、関連する産業は潜在的に非常に大きな価値を生み出すといえる。
本研究で得られた知見は、身体活動を増やすことで得られる脳機能の保護作用の分子メカニズムのひとつが明らかになる端緒となる知見であるといえる。この研究の進展により、身体活動による脳機能の維持をより効果的に行うための生活習慣を開発することが期待できる。