A nested case-control study on autism spectrum disorder and omega-3 fatty acids in umbilical cord blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021-2022)
University of Toyama (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hamazaki Kei  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50533494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守口 徹  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (10512006)
稲寺 秀邦  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (10301144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsω3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / コホート内症例・対照研究 / コホート内症例対照研究 / 臍帯血 / エコチル調査 / 子どもの健康と環境に関する全国調査
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害は比較的早い時期よりコミュニケーションがうまくとれない、あるいはステレオタイプの行動をとるなどとして認識されているが、他の小児の精神疾患(注意欠陥多動性障害、ディスレクシア、統合運動障害)と同様に多価不飽和脂肪酸の不足あるいはバランス異常が示唆されている。また、妊娠期間中は胎児形成のためにω3系多価不飽和脂肪酸が多く使われ、十分なω3系多価不飽和脂肪酸を摂らないと母親の組織中で不足し、母子への健康に影響する可能性がある。本研究では出生コホートの既存の生体試料および情報を使ってω3系多価不飽和脂肪酸と自閉症スペクトラム障害との関連を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a nested case-control study with a 1:2 ratio, consisting of 75 cases and 150 controls, to investigate the relationship between umbilical cord serum omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids obtained at birth and the risk of autism spectrum disorder at the age of 5. The results did not show any significant differences in omega-3 levels between the two groups. Furthermore, after adjusting for 10 confounding factors using logistic regression analysis, dividing the omega-3, docosahexaenoic acid, docosapentaenoic acid, and eicosapentaenoic acid, into tertiles, no significant differences were observed in the odds ratios for the second and third tertiles compared to the lowest tertile. Additionally, no significant associations were found in the trend analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラム障害の原因はまだ完全には解明されておらず、遺伝的要因、環境要因、神経発達の異常など、複数の要因が関与している可能性がある。いくつかの症例対照研究では、神経発達に重要であるω3系多価不飽和脂肪酸が関与している可能が示唆されているが、出生時の臍帯血中ω3系多価不飽和脂肪酸とその後の自閉症スペクトラム障害との関連をみた研究は少ない。そういった中、本研究の結果は重要な知見と考えられる。統計学的に有意な関連は認められなかった理由としては、日本の妊婦では、欧米と比べてこの関連が認められるほどω3系多価不飽和脂肪酸の摂取が低いとは言えないのかもしれない。