A challenge study to establish early diagnosis method for inflammatory bowel diseases by utilizing revolutionary quantifying method for intestinal barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Usuda Haruki  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30707667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 義之  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30397864)
和田 孝一郎  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90263467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸粘膜バリア / 腸粘膜透過性 / IBDの予後予測 / 粘膜透過性 / 炎症性腸疾患 / intestinal permeability / tight junction / diagnosis / microbiome
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者が開発した腸のバリア機能を数値化して評価できる試薬を用いて、クローン病や潰瘍性大腸炎の早期発見や予後予測を行う方法を確立する. まず、これらの腸炎を起こすマウスモデルを用いて、腸炎が起こって悪化するまでの間に腸粘膜バリアが「いつ」「どの程度」低下するかを調べる. 次いで、腸粘膜バリアの低下を起こすタンパク質を腸組織の遺伝子の網羅的な解析などを用いて特定し、培養細胞を用いてどのように腸粘膜バリアが低下するかそのメカニズムを解析する. 検討がスムーズに進んだ場合には患者で症状と腸粘膜のバリア機能とが相関するかを検討する. これらの結果を総合して本研究の目的を達成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether chitosan, a novel evaluation reagent for intestinal mucosal permeability, could be used as an assessment tool for the condition and prognosis prediction of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) colitis. In two types of colitis mouse models (T-cell transfer and IL10KO), chitosan was able to evaluate increased intestinal mucosal permeability before the histopathological changes in intestinal tissue became evident. Furthermore, analysis using microarray suggested that mast cell protease may contribute to the increased intestinal mucosal permeability in the colitis model induced by T-cell transfer. On the other hand, chitosan was shown to assess the worsening of the condition in IBD patients. Based on these results, chitosan has been indicated as a potential evaluation reagent for IBD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IBDの肉眼的所見や病理所見だけでなく、そのような変化が見られない潜在的なIBDの状態悪化やその兆しを評価する手法を開発するための基礎的な知見を提供できたと考えている。これを利用すれば、疾患の増悪や緩解の評価の方法がより多様になるだけでなく、疾患の発症の予測やリスク評価にも利用できる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。また、病理組織学的な変化がみられる前に分子量1000もの大きさの分子が通るほど腸粘膜透過性が増加するということは学術的な知見としても新規性があり意義があると考えられる。