Clarification of onset mechanism for reflux esophagitis according to assessment of oral bacteria and visceral fat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SOGABE Masahiro  徳島大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 教授 (60732790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡久 稔也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60304515)
武原 正典  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60836675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆流性食道炎
Outline of Research at the Start
食習慣や生活様式の変化により呑酸や胸やけ症状を伴う逆流性食道炎の増加がQOLや社会生産性を低下させるだけではなく、逆流性食道炎からのバレット食道・食道腺癌発症の増加に繋がることから健康対策上の大きな課題となっている。逆流性食道炎は肥満や生活習慣と関連していることが知られているが、最近ではこれらだけでは説明ができない症例もあり、新しい観点からの逆流性食道炎発症メカニズムの解明が期待されている。本研究では口腔内細菌の解析ならびに質的内臓脂肪の新しい観点から逆流性食道炎発症メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to extract individuals with high risk for the onset of reflux esophagitis according to assessment of oral bacteria and visceral fat. This study showed that factors associated with onset of reflux esophagitis were different among groups based on severity of metabolic syndrome and groups based on qualitative visceral fat. Additionally, there may be different in oral bacterial flora in the limited patients according to presence or absence of reflux esophagitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆流性食道炎は症状によりQOLを低下させるだけでなく、将来のバレット食道・食道腺癌発症に繋がる可能性があるため逆流性食道炎罹患者の増加は健康対策上の大きな課題である。しかし、逆流性食道炎罹患者は推定1,000~1,500万人で、かつ肥満や好ましくない生活習慣を有する逆流性食道炎予備群者は多数存在することから、これらの対象者全員に保健指導などの介入や内視鏡検査を実施することは現実的ではない。我々の検討における質的内臓脂肪や口腔内細菌叢の違いによる逆流性食道炎発症に及ぼす幾つかの因子を既存のリスク因子に加えることで、健診や外来での逆流性食道炎発症の高リスクな対象者を抽出できる可能性が示唆された。