Therapeutic application of lifestyle-related diseases targeting mucosa-associated microbiota and mucosal barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katada Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60593910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 智久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70405257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 粘膜関連細菌叢 / 粘膜バリア / 腸管粘膜上皮機能 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病などの様々な疾患において、腸内細菌叢の変容はその病態の発症・進展に密接に関連している。腸内細菌叢の変容がもたらす腸管恒常性の破綻について研究が進められているが、腸管粘膜上皮に密接に関わる粘膜関連細菌叢や粘膜バリアについて十分解明されていない。生活習慣病やリーキーガット症候群の動物モデルやUssing chamberシステムを用いて粘膜関連細菌叢や粘膜バリアを介した腸管粘膜上皮の制御機構を解明した先行研究を発展させ、本研究では、粘膜関連細菌叢の変容や粘膜バリアの強化に資する機構を解明し、治療標的のスクリーニングを行い、粘膜関連細菌叢や粘膜バリアを標的とした生活習慣病への治療応用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbiota is closely related to the pathogenesis and development of various diseases such as lifestyle diseases. There are many studies regarding the disruption of gut homeostasis due to the altered gut microbiota; however, mucosa-associated microbiota (MAM) and mucosal barrier are not fully investigated in this field. Herein, in the present study , we demonstrated that the intestinal inflammation, mucosal barrier, gut microbiota and MAM were changed and controlled by water-soluble dietary fiber, heme oxygenase and carbon monoxide, ferroptosis inhibitor, and titanium dioxide in the models of non-alcoholic fatty liver, intestinal inflammation, and leaky gut syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病などの様々な疾患の発症や進展に、腸内細菌叢の変容は密接に関連しており、腸内細菌叢を標的とした研究の進歩は凄まじい。一方、腸管粘膜上皮の恒常性に密接に関わる粘膜関連細菌叢や粘膜バリアについての研究は不十分である。本研究では、生活習慣病等のモデルを用い、水溶性食物繊維、一酸化炭素、鉄、酸化チタンによる、炎症制御機構や粘膜バリアへの影響、腸内細菌叢や粘膜関連細菌叢の変容について検討を行った。粘膜関連細菌叢や粘膜バリアを標的とした生活習慣病への治療応用につながる研究となった。