Does platelet-type 12-lipoxygenase play any role in the development of fibrosis in NASH?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshitaka  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10236333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 祐生  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30453202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血小板型12-リポキシゲナーゼ / 肝星細胞 / NASH / 12-リポキシゲナーゼ / 肝臓
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は、単純性脂肪肝に酸化ストレス等が加わることによって引き起こされ、高率に肝硬変から肝臓癌に進行する。申請者らはこれまでの研究でNASHモデルマウスを用いて、過酸化脂質生成酵素である血小板型12-リポキシゲナーゼが肝星細胞に局在すること、過剰なコラーゲン産生を担う活性化した肝星細胞(筋線維芽細胞)において、その発現レベルが上昇することを見出した。本研究は、NASH進展における肝星細胞の活性化と筋線維芽細胞への分化の過程で、その発現レベルが上昇する血小板型12-リポキシゲナーゼが、肝線維化の進行にどのように関わるか、その全体像を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the human hepatic stellate TWNT-1 cells stably expressing human platelet-type 12-lipoxygenase. The expression levels of type I collagen mRNA were decreased in the human platelet-type 12-lipoxygenase-expressing TWNT-1 cells as compared with mock cells or wild-type cells. The level of liver fibrosis in NASH model mice prepared by feeding methionine-choline deficient diet for 8 weeks using platelet-type 12-lipoxygenase-deficient mice was more progressed as compared with that in the model mice developed using wild-type mice. We found genes that suppressed the expression level of type I collagen mRNA in human hepatic stellate TWNT-1 cells by overexpression of platelet-type 12-lipoxygenase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCDマウスを用いて、肝線維化の進展過程における肝星細胞の活性化と筋線維芽細胞への分化によるコラーゲン産生増加の過程において、血小板型12-リポキシゲナーゼの果たす役割の一端が解明された。今後、血小板型12-リポキシゲナーゼ生成物の何が線維化の抑制に関わるか明らかになれば、NASHを含む多くの慢性炎症性肝疾患の進展における肝線維化進行抑制のメカニスムの解明につながるのみならず、新たな治療法の発見につながる可能性がある。