The variation of one carbon metabolism by folic acid supplementation for child bearing women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Kumiko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 助教 (50721825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 秀興  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (80111540)
川端 輝江  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80190932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords葉酸 / サプリメント / ワンカーボン代謝 / 遺伝子多型 / ホモシステイン / 一塩基多型 / 介入試験 / 介入 / 妊娠可能年齢女性 / OCM
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、望ましくない母体環境で育ち、出生した子どもは、成人期に生活習慣病のリスクが高まる可能性が明らかになりつつある。それは、遺伝子の変異を伴わないエピジェネティック修飾という、遺伝子の働きに関わる変化に起因すると想定されている。また、ビタミンの1種である葉酸を含むワンカーボン代謝は、エピジェネティック修飾に極めて重要な働きをすると考えられている。そこで、妊娠可能な年齢の女性が葉酸サプリメントを継続摂取した際、ワンカーボン代謝がどのように変化するのか、遺伝的背景も考慮した上で、評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was a double-blind, randomized allocation study of 341 women of childbearing age receiving placebo, 400mcg/d folic acid, or 800mcg/d folic acid for 16 weeks. Results showed that the 400mcg/d and 800mcg/d groups had significantly lower plasma total homocysteine and significantly higher serum total folate than the placebo group. However, there was no significant difference between the 400mcg/d and 800mcg/d groups, suggesting that 400mcg/d folic acid intake is sufficient for improving plasma total homocysteine and serum total folate for a 16-week intake period. However, the results also suggested that 400mcg/d may not be sufficient for some individuals depending on their genetic polymorphisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、妊娠期の栄養と児の健康を評価するうえで重要なOCM動態を解明する基盤データとなるものである。食事摂取基準より、妊娠初期と妊娠可能年齢の女性は、400mcgのプテロイルモノグルタミン酸型葉酸の摂取が推奨されている。これは、胎児の神経管閉鎖障害予防を目的としているが、穀類への葉酸強化が実施されている国々では、摂取されたプテロイルモノグルタミン酸型葉酸が、体内で代謝されずに血中から検出される例が報告されている。葉酸強化がされていない日本において、推奨される400mcgと国内で実際に販売されている800mcgを摂取した際のOCM動態を検討することは、基礎的データとして意義の大きいものである。