Protection mechanism of citrus components against brain dysfunction using double congenic SHRSP/Izm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Satoshi  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40550380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 並河 徹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 特任教授 (50180534)
中島 光業  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70311404)
澤本 篤志  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70760388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSHRSP / 脳卒中 / 柑橘成分 / ダブルコンジェニック / 脳虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
SHRSPまたはSHRpch1_18ダブルコンジェニックラットに対し、HMFおよびNGIを継続的に与えて、高血圧ならびに脳卒中に起因する脳機能障害に対する効果について調べる。またSHRpch1_18に対し一時的な脳虚血・再灌流手術を行い、脳神経細胞死のメカニズムにHMFとNGIが抑制作用を示すか調べる。
近年、高血圧症と脳血管疾患の合併症の増加が懸念されているが、脳卒中が関連する脳血管性認知症は、アンメット・メディカル・ニーズが高い疾患の1つである。このことから、脳卒中予防物質の探索は非常に重要であると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The salt-sensitive "quantitative trait locus" suggested to be present on chromosomes 1 and 18 of stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP) was crossed between SHRSP/Izm and SHR/Izm, and a double congenic line (SHRpch1_18) was established. We investigated the cerebroprotective effects of heptamethoxyflavone (HMF) and naringin (NGI) contained in citrus peel on SHRpch1_18. Analysis in the brain striatum showed that the microglial activation and decrease in the number of neurons seen in the high salt-loaded group was ameliorated in the NGI group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食塩感受性QTLのダブルコンジェニックラット(SHRpch1_18)を用いた。我々はこれまで、柑橘果皮に含有されるheptamethoxyflavone (HMF)とnaringin(NGI)の脳保護作用に着目し研究を進めてきたことから、本研究ではSHRpch1_18に高食塩負荷を行い、HMFとNGIの効果について解析し、特にNGIで脳線条体のミクログリア活性化抑制作用と神経細胞死抑制作用を確認した。脳卒中病態を引き起こす可能性が示唆されている食塩感受性QTLに対し、改善効果が見込まれる化合物を示唆できたことは、脳卒中予防を考える上でも非常に有意義な知見である。