Identification of age-related mitochondrial protein in specific organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasunori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30515888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老化 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
健康長寿の延伸には高齢者疾患の基盤にある老化のメカニズムを解明することが重要である。加齢に伴いミトコンドリアの機能異常が観察され、臓器老化との関連性が示唆されているが、詳細な分子機序は解明されていない。一方、ミトコンドリアは臓器や細胞によりその形態や機能が異なる。したがって、臓器特異的なミトコンドリアの形態・機能を理解した上で、老化とミトコンドリア機能異常の関連性を検討することが重要である。本研究では、臓器特異的ミトコンドリアタンパク質の同定、機能解明、加齢性変化を検証し、ミトコンドリアの多様性の理解と臓器老化メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial dysfunction has been considered to be one of the hallmarks of aging. However, organ-specific alteration of mitochondria during the aging process remains to be elucidated. In this study, we tried to identify mitochondrial proteins whose expressions were organ-specifically altered during the aging process. First, based on omics data in human fetal lung-derived fibroblasts, we selected several mitochondrial proteins whose expressions were increased or decreased in senescent cells compared with proliferating cells. Second, we investigated gene expression levels of those proteins in young and aged mice, founding that mitochondrial protein X was decreased only in the kidney from aged mice compared with that from young mice. In addition, the expression levels of mitochondrial protein X were negatively correlated to those of p21, implying that mitochondrial protein X may be involved in cellular senescence observed in aged kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ミトコンドリアタンパク質Xが加齢に伴い腎臓特異的に発現低下を示すことが明らかとなった。また、呼吸鎖障害による活性酸素種の増加が細胞老化の早期プロセスに関与しない可能性を見出した。これは、細胞老化とミトコンドリア機能異常の関係の再考を促す重要な知見であり、今後のさらなる検証が望まれる。また、ミトコンドリアタンパク質Xについては、加齢に伴うミトコンドリアの変質が臓器により異なることを示唆するものである。今後、ミトコンドリアタンパク質Xの機能・役割、老化との因果関係を明らかにすることで、臓器老化のメカニズムの一端を解明できるものと考えられる。