Multi-layered elucidation of the effects of exercise therapy for early metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tsuchimochi Hirotsugu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60379948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 運動療法 / 食餌療法 / エピゲノム修飾 / 心機能 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク質発現 / オープンクロマチン領域解析 / 耐糖能異常 / 生活習慣病 / 脂質異常症 / 低出生体重 / メタボリックメモリー / エピゲノム / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドローム由来生活習慣病による循環器疾患、特に血管内皮障害や心筋肥大・拡張障害の予防対策は世界的に急務である。本研究は運動習慣や食習慣といった環境要因によるエピゲノム修飾とメタボリックシンドローム発症リスクに焦点を当て、母体内環境(低または過剰栄養)に起因する胎児期・新生児期のエピゲノム修飾がその後の加齢過程におけるメタボリックシンドローム発症リスクに及ぼす影響を、個体レベルの臓器機能、細胞機能、タンパク質発現、エピゲノム修飾、の各レベルに渡って多層的な解明を目指す。さらに、運動や食習慣の改善が生活習慣病発症リスクを下げうるかどうかについても同様な解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on epigenetic modifications due to environmental factors such as exercise and eating habits and the risk of developing metabolic syndrome, and examined epigenetic modifications during fetal and neonatal stages and modifications due to long-term lifestyle habits at the individual, organ, cellular, proteomic, and epigenomic levels.
In long-term high-fat-loaded mice, the effects of diet and exercise were synergistic in several genes involved in the development of metabolic syndrome, based on individual phenotype, cardiac function, glucose tolerance, gene and protein expression analysis, and open chromatin regions. It was suggested that the combination of the two is more beneficial than improvement of diet and exercise habits alone for prevention and early treatment of the onset of metabolic syndrome and lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誰しも食事制限や定期的な運動によるカロリー消費を行うのを好まず、それが生活習慣病の蔓延に繋がっている。生活習慣病において、環境要因に起因する疾患、症状は予防や早期治療が可能であり、これまでも食事療法や運動療法が行われてきた。その効果について、近年では遺伝子・タンパク質発現の網羅的解析やエピゲノム修飾解析が普及し、それぞれの影響を多角的に解析可能となってきた。今回、食餌療法と運動療法、およびその組み合わせの影響を調べたことで、単独よりも組み合わせた方がより大きな効果を得られることが示唆された。今後、遺伝子発現制御機構の要因も加味することで、疾患に合わせて効果的な治療法の提案が可能となる。