Elucidation of the role of Oleic acid metabolism in the glioma tumor biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Yoshiteru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30728887)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪酸結合蛋白質 / FABP7 / 脳腫瘍 / 脂肪酸代謝 / エピゲノム / ヒストンアセチル化 / 脂肪滴 / グリオーマ / オレイン酸 / アセチルCoA / ATP-citrate lyase (ACLY) / 核内脂肪滴 / PML小体 / 脂質ラフト / イソクエン酸脱水素酵素 (IDH) / イソクエン酸脱水素酵素 / 脂肪酸 / Idh1遺伝子 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオブラストーマは最も悪性度の高い脳腫瘍の一つであるが、未だ有効な診断マーカーや治療法は確立されていない。近年、グリオブラストーマの細胞内代謝系と腫瘍生物学的特性との関連が注目されているが、詳細は明らかになっていない。
これまでに我々は様々な脂肪酸の中で特にオレイン酸がグリオブラストーマの増殖を促進することを見出している。本申請では、オレイン酸に強い親和性を持ち、グリオブラストーマに高い発現を示す脂肪酸結合蛋白質 (FABP7) に着目し、“脳腫瘍増殖の病態メカニズムにおけるオレイン酸代謝の意義”を明確にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is one of the malignant brain tumors. In this study, we have examined the role of oleic acid metabolism in the brain tumor pathology focusing on the relation between fatty acid binding protein 7, which has high affinity with oleic acid and is dominantly expressed by glioblastoma, and the presence of IDH mutation, which is involved in the survival of glioma patients.
We have demonstrated that FABP7 is highly expressed in nucleus of IDH1 wild type glioblastoma, that nuclear localization of FABP7 increases nuclear acetyl-CoA levels and histone acetylation levels, and that oleic acid induces nuclear localization of FABP7, which leads to the formation of nuclear lipid droplet and contributes to the transcriptional regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオブラストーマは最も悪性度の高い脳腫瘍の一つであるが、未だ有効な診断マーカーや治療法は確立されていない。近年、グリオブラストーマの細胞内代謝系と腫瘍生物学的特性との関連が注目されているが、詳細は明らかになっていなかった。本研究では、予後不良の野生型IDH1グリオブラストーマでFABP7の発現が高く、特に核に強く発現することを見出した。この結果より、FABP7を標的としたグリオブラストーマの病態診断の確立が期待できる。また、FABP7機能を介したオレイン酸代謝がグリオブラストーマの病態進行を促進させることから、オレイン酸を標的にした栄養学的な治療指針の確立を期待することが出来る。