Investigation of cytoprotective triggering mechanism of flavonoids targeting stress sensing mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Miyoko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (10509665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川部 勤  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20378219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラボノイド / Nrf2 / オートファジー / HO-1 / p62 / heme oxygenase-1 / ストレスセンシング / 細胞膜
Outline of Research at the Start
フラボノイドは天然の機能性成分で、多彩な細胞保護効果を示す。本研究ではフラボノイドは共通した起点となる細胞膜でセンシングされ、普遍的な生体防御機構を誘導すると考え、細胞がフラボノイドを感知するストレスセンシング機構を探索・同定し、フラボノイドの多彩な細胞保護効果の発揮の出発点となる分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavonoids exhibit beneficial effects, and one such flavonoid, quercetin, exerts cytoprotective effects via HO-1 induced by Nrf2 activation. In the present study, we showed that quercetin-induced HO-1 was involved in the regulation of autophagy. Quercetin induced the conversion of LC3-I to LC3-II while also inducing p62 expression and phosphorylation at serine residue 351. These results suggest that quercetin would induce selective autophagy, and quercetin-induced p62 might create a positive feedback loop in Keap1-Nrf2 system. Moreover, HO-1 deletion enhanced the expression levels of p62 induced by quercetin, suggesting that HO-1 might negatively regulate p62 expression. In summary, quercetin induced selective autophagy, and HO-1 induced by quercetin negatively regulated the expression of p62. These results suggested that selective autophagy induced by quercetin might exert cytoprotective effects under regulation of HO-1 activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスは老化、炎症性疾患、アレルギー性疾患などさまざまな疾患の病態形成に関与し、ストレスによって誘導される生体防御機構がこれら疾患の制御の基盤となっている。フラボノイドは野菜等から摂取できるため、健康状態や疾患感受性に合わせたフラボノイドを含む食事指導を行うことで、より安全にかつ効果的にさまざまな疾患の発症を予防・軽減できる。本研究でフラボノイドがいかにストレスセンシング機構を作動させ、対応する生体防御機構を誘導するかを評価することにより、生体防御の強化やアンチエイジングに貢献し、これからの超高齢社会にも低コストで十分に対応できる対策を構築できる可能性があると考える。