Effect of the hydrogen produced by the intestinal microbes in pregnant mother on the regulation of the embryonic and fetal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sadako  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60382438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 敏幸  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30284673)
奥 恒行  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 客員教授 (50010096)
田辺 賢一  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (60585727)
下内 章人  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80211291)
金高 有里  十文字学園女子大学, 国際栄養食文化健康研究所, 客員研究員 (80420909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難消化性糖質 / 腸内細菌由来水素ガス(IMDH) / 葉酸 / 胎仔 / 抗酸化作用 / 分化・発達 / 腸内細菌由来代謝産物 / 腸内細菌由来水素ガス / 酸化ストレス / 分化 / 抗酸化 / 発生・分化 / 水素ガス / 腸内細菌 / DOHaD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、妊娠期の母体の栄養環境に依存して胎児期の発生に異常を来すモデルマウスを用いて、妊娠期に難消化性糖質含有飼料を摂取させ、母体の腸内細菌が産生する水素ガスが胎児へ移行することによって、胎児のWntシグナル伝達を調節して正常な発生に誘導し、成長後の疾病の罹患や重症化へ及ぼす影響をモデルマウスを用いて明らかにする。
申請する科研費では、まず、【実験Ⅰ】において、妊娠期に葉酸過剰飼料と、これに難消化性糖質を含有する飼料を与えて、胎児の発生期に惹起する異常に対する影響を観察する。【実験Ⅱ】では、実験Ⅰと同じ飼料を妊娠2週間前から与えて実験Ⅰとの同異を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed novel physiological functions of nondigestible oligosaccharides and intestinal microbes derived hydrogen gas (IMDH) which is a metabolic product of intestinal microbes, targeting pregnancy period. A pregnancy excessive folic model mouse (PEFAM) develops glucose metabolic abnormalities after the growth of offspring. The PEFAM were divided into three groups, AIN93G (control) group; excessive folic acid group with folic acid added to AIN93G (PEFAM’s diet, FA); diet containing fructooligosaccharides in FA (FA-FOS), and dissection was performed on the 18th day of pregnancy. We clarified that IMDH following FOS ingestion was transferred into the fetus; IMDH suppressed oxidation in both the mother and fetus, and maintained the expression of pancreatic β-cell related proteins and transcription factors involved in suppressing the development of abnormal glucose metabolism in fetus of PEFAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、妊娠期葉酸過剰モデルマウスの母獣に難消化性糖質を摂取させると、母獣の腸内細菌が産生する水素ガスが胎児に移行し、母獣と胎仔双方の酸化ストレスを軽減することを、初めて明らかにした。また、このモデルマウスの出生仔が成長後に糖代謝異常を惹起する要因を検討した結果、胎児期に、酸化ストレスによって膵臓ランゲルハンス島β細胞の分化・発達抑制が生じていること、また、この抑制は、母獣に難消化性糖質を摂取させることにより軽減することを明らかにした。
本研究成果は、妊娠期の適切な栄養素の摂取に関する基礎資料の1つとなり、将来的には母子保健に寄与するものと考える。