Establishment of a diet program to improve myocardial fatty acid metabolism in ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hiki Makoto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70643691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 哲朗  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30600473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 1H-MRS法 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸バランス / 低栄養 / 栄養指導 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 心筋内中性脂肪 / 画像診断 / MRI / 冠動脈CT / 脂肪酸 / 栄養 / 心筋脂肪酸代謝 / 1H-MRS / 食事プログラム / 心筋内中性脂肪量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「心筋虚血再灌流療法並びにその前後の特定脂肪酸摂取が、心筋内の脂肪酸代謝にどのような影響を与えているかを1H-MRS 法を用いて解明すること」である。
虚血性心疾患患者における虚血再灌流と心筋脂肪酸代謝との関連を、新たな心筋内TG量測定法を用いて検討する。さらには、食事プログラムや、種々の脂肪酸摂取による心筋内TG量への影響を多施設共同研究で評価し心筋脂肪酸代謝に対する有効な介入法を検討し、心疾患に対する新たなかつ効果的な治療法の開発に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to noninvasively evaluate changes in fatty acid metabolism, including omega-3 and omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), and their impact on cardiac function in patients with ischemic heart disease using the 1H-MRS method, and to assess the effectiveness of nutritional interventions. The study demonstrated that an imbalance in omega-3/omega-6 PUFA levels is associated with poor prognosis in non-obese patients with ischemic heart disease, and that medium-chain fatty acid supplementation improves myocardial lipid accumulation in triglyceride deposit cardiomyopathy. Furthermore, it revealed that nutritional counseling improves the nutritional status of malnourished patients with myocardial infarction and contributes to better clinical outcomes. In addition, the study clarified the associations between fatty acid metabolism, skeletal muscle-derived myokines, and macrophage function, thereby providing a foundation for novel nutritional and therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脂肪酸代謝と心筋機能の関連を非侵襲的に評価し、虚血性心疾患に対する新たな栄養・治療戦略の確立に貢献した点で学術的意義が大きいと考える。特に、1H-MRS法による心筋内トリグリセリド測定の臨床応用や、虚血性心疾患におけるPUFAバランスの層別化指標としての有用性が示された点は新規性が高い。また、マイオカインやマクロファージ機能への脂肪酸の影響を明らかにし、疾患の分子機序の解明にも寄与した。社会的には、高齢化社会における心疾患の予防・再発抑制に資する個別化栄養指導の実装可能性を提示し、医療費削減やQOL向上への貢献が期待される。