Study on Prevention of Obesity and Other Metabolic Diseases by mucosal chemosensry Mechanisms in the gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2022-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
kuwahara Atsukazu  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 客員教授 (60142890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 郁夫  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70509843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学物質受容機構 / 腸内分泌細胞 / 腸管神経系 / 上皮イオン輸送 / 脳-腸軸 / 化学物質受容 / 脳腸ペプチド / 胆汁酸受容体 / Gut-Brain axis / 胆汁酸 / TGR5 / インクレチン / ホルモン / 消化管粘膜上皮 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管管腔内には多くの化学物質が存在する。消化管には化学物質を感知し、有用なものは体内に有害なものは体外に排出するための化学物質受容機構が存在する。最近、この化学受容機構の破綻が、肥満や糖尿病などの代謝性疾患、心臓病、あるいは高次脳機能に影響することが明らかになりつつある。この化学物質受容機構は、まず、腸のセンサー細胞にある化学物質受容体や輸送体により感知され、その情報が内分泌系、免疫系及び神経系を介して脳へ情報が送られることで初めて機能する。本研究では、消化管粘膜上皮での化学物質受容機構を明らかにすることで、肥満等代謝性疾患や高次脳機能障害の予防法を確立するための基礎的な知見を提供したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gastrointestinal (GI) tract has a chemosensory system that accepts chemicals present in the GI lumen and conveys the information to the central nervous system in cooperation with the enteric nervous system, contributing to the control of many physiological functions. Recently, it has become clear that disruption of this chemosensory mechanism affects the onset of various diseases including metabolic syndrome. In this study, we conducted experiments to analyze the receptor and signaling mechanisms of secondary bile acids, which are modified by intestinal bacteria, in order to obtain basic knowledge for establishing preventive methods for obesity-related glucose metabolic diseases and higher brain dysfunction. We found that secondary bile acids stimulate the bile acid receptor TGR5 expressed on enteroendocrine cells, which activates and transmits information to Y2 receptors expressed on VIP-containing nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、消化管に存在する生体にとり有用なものと有害なものとを区別するための化学物質受容の情報伝達機構の一端を示しており、外部環境に存在する化学物質をどのような機構で認識し、その情報をどのようにして中枢に伝えるのかといった基本的な知見を提出しており、学術的意義も高い。さらに、最近の研究ではこの受容機構の破綻が高次脳機能障害を含む各種疾患の成因の1つであるとの報告が多くなされているため、本研究の成果は肥満等を含むメタボリックシンドロームや高次脳機能障害などの予防のための基礎的な知見を提出するものであり、社会的にも意義ある研究であると考えられる。