Elucidation and application to treatment of the mechanism of cognitive impairment caused by adipose tissue inflammation and dysbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Toshiaki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 薬理学, 教授 (30399117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 泰司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生化学, 教授 (10505267)
高橋 さやか (野村 さやか)  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 薬理学, 助教 (20791651)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高脂肪食 / ディスバイオシス / 脳内炎症 / 抑うつ様行動 / 認知機能低下 / 神経新生障害 / TNF / LPS / 脂肪炎症 / 認知機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
今回、我々は、ADモデルマウスの高脂肪食摂取が脂肪組織の炎症性変化や腸内細菌叢に与える影響、加えて、脳内ミクログリアの活性化、神経前駆細胞の機能低下および認知機能障害に与える影響を、各種解析法を用いて明らかにする。また、プロバイオティクスおよびTNF阻害薬の投与による脂肪炎症の抑制とディスバイオシスの改善が、脳内炎症、神経新生障害および認知機能障害に及ぼす効果を検討し、脂肪炎症やディスバイオシスが認知症発症に至る機序を解明し、新たな認知症治療の開発を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that both metabolic syndrome and dysbiosis are associated with the onset of Alzheimer's disease (AD). High fat diet loading induces dysbiosis and adipose tissue inflammation. Thus, both dysbiosis and adipose tissue inflammation may enhance neuroinflammation and AD. In the present study, it has been revealed that high fat diet loading induces dysbiosis and enhances neuroinflammation, depression-like behavior, and cognitive impairment in senescence-accelerated mice prone 8 (SAMP8). Treatment with molecular hydrogen, a potent antioxidant, improved dysbiosis, neuroinflammation, depression-like behavior, and cognitive impairment in SAMP8 mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、高脂肪食摂取は老化促進マウスで炎症を惹起する腸内細菌の比率を上昇させ脳内炎症を亢進して認知機能低下や抑うつ様行動に至る機序が明らかになった。アルツハイマー型認知症での高脂肪食制限やプロバイオティクスの重要性への科学的理解につながる。また、分子状水素の投与が炎症を惹起する腸内細菌の比率を低下させて脳内の炎症や酸化ストレスを抑制し、認知機能低下や抑うつ様行動を改善させている可能性が示唆された。分子状水素は軽度認知症の患者に対して改善効果が報告されているが、ミクログリアの活性化、酸化ストレスの亢進および脳内炎症を抑制して認知機能低下を改善している機序が新たに明らかになった。