Identification of a novel antidiabetic molecule focusing on the enhancement of cholesterol efflux by polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Kota  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40586997)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscholesterol efflux / insulin secretion / polyphenol / コレステロール搬出能 / ポリフェノール / インスリン分泌 / HDL
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病発症に大きく寄与する膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌低下と膵β細胞内のコレステロール恒常性破綻の関連が報告された。申請者はHDLによるコレステロール搬出(Efflux)に着目し、インスリン分泌とEffluxを促す食品成分の探索およびインスリン分泌とコレステロール恒常性に共通する分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
本研究では効率的に有効な成分を同定できる独自の実験系を用いて、糖尿病発症を予防しうる新たな標的分子を同定する。本研究計画の達成は糖尿病予備軍や糖尿病患者が摂取すべき食品の提案や栄養指導の根拠を示し、健康長寿社会と医療費抑制の実現に貢献し、新たな創薬ターゲットの提案にもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using MIN6 cells, we searched for polyphenols that promote insulin secretion and cholesterol efflux. We found that quercetin and its metabolite, isorhamnetin, enhance insulin secretion and cholesterol efflux.
We speculated that the mechanism was due to the increased expression of ABCA1 and ABCG1, and confirmed it by RT-PCR and Western blotting. However, both quercetin and isorhamnetin decreased ABCA1 and ABCG1 mRNA and protein expression. A study using siRNA was also performed, but no results supporting its involvement were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ABCA1およびABCG1の発現を増強することでインスリン分泌およびコレステロール搬出を促進するポリフェノールは確認できなかったが、イソラムネチンのインスリン分泌促進作用とコレステロール搬出の増強作用は他のポリフェノールに比較して強いものであり、膵β細胞の保護作用が期待されるポリフェノールとして有力な候補物質の一つであることを見出した。
本課題における研究結果を基盤として推進していくことで、糖尿病の発症予防につながる成果が得られることを期待している。今後は、ヒトでのHDL機能とインスリン分泌の関連について研究を展開することを計画している。