Elucidating the pathogenic mechanisms of systemic diseases associated with oral microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Sakae  東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 講師 (20335491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの体に共生する微生物は健康に影響を与える環境要因の一つであり、炎症や免疫系など人体の仕組みと密接に相互作用し、疾患の発症にも関与している。生活習慣病を含む疾患の多くは多因子疾患であり、遺伝子と環境がどのように疾患に関わっているのかを理解することはリスク因子の同定や疾患予防につながる。本研究では、口腔に存在する微生物の種類や数の分布が糖尿病および動脈硬化症の発症にどのように関与しているのかを明らかにするため、高血糖および高LDLコレステロールの集団の唾液マイクロバイオーム(微生物叢)を解析し、宿主のゲノム情報や代謝産物の血中濃度、臨床検査データとの相関を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oral microbiome is closely linked to the triggering, development, and progression of systemic diseases by affecting host metabolism and immunity. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms of the pathogenic interaction between host and oral microbiome in diabetes and arteriosclerosis. We approached the oral microbiome profiling by using saliva biospecimens collected in the Tohoku Medical Megabank (TMM) cohort studies. Through 16S rRNA gene sequencing analysis and 16S absolute quantification of 200 participants, we showed differences in the microbial composition of saliva between hyperglycemia and healthy groups, and between hypercholesteremia and healthy groups. We also found that 9 and 6 microbial taxa indicated significant change of abundance in hyperglycemia group and hypercholesteremia group, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトマイクロバイオームは地域や生活習慣によって構成が異なることが報告されており、日本人集団のマイクロバイオームの特徴を明らかにすることは、疾患の地域差の理解や個別化予防へつながる有用な取り組みである。本研究の成果として、唾液から高血糖および高コレステロールに関連するバイオマーカー候補が明らかになったことにより、マイクロバイオームを標的としたリスク因子の同定や、新しい治療法および予防法の開発につながると期待できる。