Mechanisms of mitochondrial disease suppression and lifespan extension by lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20597124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 寿命 / 乳酸菌 / 乳酸 / 解糖系 / ミトコンドリア病 / 呼吸 / 神経障害 / 寿命延長 / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / エネルギー代謝 / mTOR / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアは栄養代謝、エネルギー産生やアポトーシス制御等の生命の根幹を担う。栄養代謝・ミトコンドリア異常が疾患や個体の老化に関わる一方で、ミトコンドリアを標的にする効果的な治療法開発・社会実装には至っていない。我々は特定の乳酸菌により、ミトコンドリア異常を改善できること、モデル生物の寿命を延長できることを見つけた。本研究は外部環境由来因子である乳酸菌がミトコンドリアと個体老化を制御する機構を解明する。進化上細胞内共生する元微生物であるミトコンドリアと、外で共生する腸内微生物がどう宿主健康寿命への役割を共有し、また競合関係にあるのか、その問いにも考察を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice with mitochondrial abnormalities (Ndufs4 KO), oral administration of lactic acid as well as lactic acid bacterial strains extended healthy lifespan. Furthermore, microglial activation and neuronal cell death were reduced by both administrations. We also found that lactate inhibits the glycolysis and enhances mitochondrial respiration, a phenomenon commonly seen in many cell lines. Lactate commonly enhanced respiration in cell types differentiated from iPS cell lines posessing mitochondrial disease-causing mutations, including Ndufs4 KO. Our results show that oral administration of lactic acid or intervention onto the gut microbiota can improve mitochondrial function and suppress neuroinflammation, warranting further investigations. In this study, we present a novel possibility that oral administration of microorganisms and their metabolites may be an effective way to complement mitochondrial abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは、我々が活動するためのエネルギーの産生など、生命活動の根幹を担う。ミトコンドリア異常が多くの疾患や個体の老化に関わる一方で、一度機能が低下したミトコンドリアの機能を回復することは基礎研究のレベルでもとても難しく、ミトコンドリア異常をよくする効果的な治療法開発・社会実装には至っていない。我々は乳酸や乳酸菌により、ミトコンドリア異常を改善できること、モデル生物の寿命を延長できることを見つけた。さらにそのメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。今回の結果は、小児ミトコンドリア病や老化などの現状で治療がとても難しい症状を理解し、将来的な治療法の開発に役立つことが期待される。