Elucidation of nutritional and metabolic pathology in heart failure patients from the viewpoint of energy metabolism and intestinal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Masaya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40242979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / 栄養代謝病態 / 腸内環境 / 腸内細菌叢 / 栄養状態 / 炎症性サイトカイン / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、慢性心不全患者においても、重症化とともに低栄養からサルコペニアを呈すること、また、慢性心不全の栄養代謝病態にも炎症性サイトカインTNF-αやIL-6が深く関与するという新たな知見を発表した(Ann Nutr Metab in press)。そして、慢性心不全においては、腸管の血流障害や浮腫により腸管のバリア機能が低下し、ここに腸内細菌叢の乱れも相まって、バクテリアルトランスロケーションから炎症性サイトカインが誘導されるとの仮説を立てた。本研究では、心不全の栄養代謝病態における心腸相関をエネルギー代謝と腸内細菌叢の視点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 20 patients with heart failure who underwent inpatient treatment at a cardiology department. Positive correlations were observed between serum BNP levels and serum CRP or TNF-α levels, but neither was significant. We divided into two groups, BNP≧200 (severe group) and BNP<200 (mild group), Serun TNF-α and IL-6 levels tended to be high in high BNP group, but no significant difference was observed.
Decreased α-diversity (observed species and Chao1 index) was found in severe group. On the other hand, there was no difference in the β-diversity. In the phylum-level analysis, the severe group tended to have a lower occupancy rate of Firmicutes and Bacteroidetes compared to the mild group. Genus-level analysis showed that the severe group had high occupancy rates of Dickeya and Enterococcus, and decreased occupancy rates of Paraprevotella, Clostridium, and Butyricococcus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症の心不全患者では、腸内細菌叢の調整が低下し、腸内環境が悪化している傾向が認められた。しかし、栄養状態との関連について明らかでなかった。