Analysis of the epigenetic modification of ATGL gene in idiopathic TGCV pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (70568617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 賢一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30332737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsATGL / TGCV / エピゲノム / エピジェネティックス / 中性脂肪蓄積心筋血管症 / エピジェネティクス / 中鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
中性脂肪蓄積心筋血管症(TGCV)は心筋と冠動脈へのトリグリセリド(TG)蓄積により心疾患を来す難病であり、TGリパーゼであるATGLが欠損している原発性とATGL遺伝子に変異がない特発性に分類される。特に特発性TGCVではATGL遺伝子の欠損なしに、その発現が低下している。本研究では、特発性TGCV発症の機序を明らかにすることを目的とし、.ATGL遺伝子のエピゲノム変化を調べる。具体的には患者由来の白血球を用いて、①ATGL遺伝子領域のヒストン修飾の解析、②ATGL遺伝子領域のDNAメチル化の解析、③特発性TGCV治療薬カプリン酸によるATGL遺伝子のエピゲノム制御への効果の解析、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original aim of the study was to find the epigenetic mechanism by which ATGL gene is regulated in idiopathic TGCV (I-TGCV) that has no pathogenic ATGL mutations. However, the ATGL protein mass in I-TGCV patients was found not to be decreased, rather up-regulated, compared to healthy controls. Therefore, the goal of the study needed to be reconsidered.
To find new targets for the elucidation of I-TGCV pathogenesis, the followings were performed in this study. (1) A long chain fatty acid (LCFA) metabolism assay using white blood cells from patient’s peripheral blood based on ex vivo detection of a fluorescent LCFA probe export, which our laboratory previously developed. (2) Analysis of ATGL coding exons of 24 samples from I-TGCV patients to identify SNPs and to elucidate their relationship with the pathogenesis. (3) More detailed re-analyses of proteome data from fibroblast cells derived from TGCV patients and the hearts of ATGL-knockout mice using our published results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)蛍光標識長鎖脂肪酸アナログAlexa680-BMPPがTGCV患者白血球を用いて長鎖脂肪酸代謝を見るプローブとして有効であると判断できた。(2)特発性TGCVの24検体のATGLエキソンにおいてトータル7個のSNPsが見つかったが、これらはいずれも日本人のATGLのSNPとして既知のCommon SNPでありタンパク質機能に影響を与える可能性は低いと考えた。 (3)TGCV患者由来線維芽細胞、およびATGL-KOマウス心臓のプロテオーム解析の再解析を行い、TGCV発症とATGL欠損の心臓において重要と思われる候補分子を同定した。これらは今後のTGCV研究の重要な手掛かりと考えられる。