Significance of prolonged sedentary bouts in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30510705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 昭彦  四国学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00435075)
鈴木 裕美  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00644733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連続した座位行動バウト / 慢性腎臓病 / 連続座位行動 / 慢性血液透析 / 生命予後 / 健康関連QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(Chronic Kidney Disease: CKD)を対象に、3軸加速度計を用いて連続座位行動を評価し、生命予後との関連を明らかにする。慢性血液透析患者コホートでは、連続座位行動と生命予後との関係を検討する。また、健診受診者では、連続座位行動と腎機能、蛋白尿、生命予後の代用エンドポイント「健康関連quality of life(QOL)」との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the significance of prolonged sedentary bouts in patients on chronic kidney disease (CKD). In patients on chronic hemodialysis, prolonged sedentary bouts were closely associated with health-related quality of life (HRQOL) and deaths by cross-sectional and cohort study, especially in non-hemodialysis days. However, in subjects undergone annual health check-up, prolonged sedentary bouts were not associated with HRQOL in cross-sectional study. Therefore, prolonged sedentary bouts were important factor for deaths in CKD, especially in chronic hemodialysis patients. Strategy for reducing prolonged sedentary bouts would be beneficial for patients on chronic hemodialysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性血液透析患者では、特に透析日では治療のため臥位にならなければならないことが多く、身体活動を増加させることは困難であることが予想される。今回、慢性血液透析患者において、連続した座位行動バウトが健康関連QOLや生命予後と関係したことから、今後特に非透析日における連続した座位行動バウトを減らすことが生命予後の改善に寄与するものと思われた。