Study on effects of essential oil on autonomic and central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Satou Tadaaki  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80287549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアロマセラピー / 植物精油 / 自律神経 / 動物実験 / リナロール / マウス / 覚醒下 / ゼラニウム精油 / 心拍変動 / 血圧 / 心拍数 / 末梢神経 / 中枢神経
Outline of Research at the Start
自律神経の乱れを改善するための方法には、その要因となっているストレスなどを排除することが最善の策ではあるが、現代社会においてそのようなことは簡単に行えないうえ、自律神経の乱れを改善する有効な薬物は存在しない。一方、アロマセラピーでは自律神経を整える作用のある植物精油が伝承され、現在でも幅広く用いられている。
今回の申請では、植物精油が自律神経に与える影響を基礎研究の点から明らかにすることを目的とし、基礎データを蓄積することで臨床応用につなげていきたいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatherapy is a folk remedy based on fragrance. Although aromatherapy is practiced by many people because of its ease of use and realization, there is a lack of scientific evidence for its effectiveness. Although many studies have been conducted on aromatherapy, it is believed that the interpretation of the unique effects of aromatherapy makes its effects ambiguous. Therefore, it is rarely implemented in medical institutions where evidence-based medicine is advocated.
In the present study, with the aim of scientifically elucidating the effects of aromatherapy, we examined the effects of aromatherapy using animal experiments in which the placebo effect can be eliminated. As a result, we believe that we were able to elucidate one aspect of the autonomic regulatory effects of geranium essential oil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アロマセラピーは心理作用による強力なプラセボ効果と弱い薬理作用から構成されていると考えられる。今回の研究により、アロマセラピーの弱い薬理作用の一端が科学的に解明されたと考えられる。
今後、医療機関では、今回のようなアロマセラピーの弱い薬理作用を指標にすることで、強力なプラセボ効果を上手に活用し易くなると考えられる。それにより、アロマセラピーは患者の様々な不調に対して活用されるようになり、これまで行われている治療についても効果を上昇することができるようになると考えられる。