Maintenance of mitochondrial quality control through mitophagy is essential for insulin secretion in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Kyota  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50453527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満などによりインスリン抵抗性が発現すると、膵β細胞は代償的にインスリンを過剰に分泌するが、慢性的なインスリン過剰分泌は「膵β細胞の疲弊」を招き、インスリン分泌能の漸減を経て最終的にはインスリン分泌不全へと至る。ところが、この糖尿病発症過程において重要な役割を果たす「膵β細胞の疲弊」の分子機構は明らかではない。本研究は「膵β細胞の疲弊」とマイトファジーの関連について明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin is a blood glucose-lowering hormone secreted from pancreatic beta-cells and is essential for maintenance of normoglycemia. In Japan, a large proportion of type 2 diabetes is caused by deficiency of insulin secretion. It is well known that mitochondria in pancreatic beta cells play an indispensable role in glucose-dependent insulin secretion, but morphologically and functionally abnormal mitochondria were accumulated in pancreatic beta cells of diabetic patients. In this study, using CMR mice which enable to visualize mitophagy (selective autophagy that specifically targets damaged or dysfunctional mitochondria for degradation), we revealed that the failure of mitochondrial quality control would cause the deficiency of insulin secretion in pancreatic beta cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで技術的に困難であった膵β細胞におけるマイトファジーを評価する実験系を構築した。また、本研究により、膵β細胞におけるミトコンドリア品質管理機構が破綻することがインスリン分泌不全を惹起し、糖尿病発症の一因となる可能性が明らかとなった。このことは膵β細胞におけるミトコンドリア品質管理を維持することにより、2型糖尿病の発症を抑制する新規治療法の開発につながるものと期待される。