Project/Area Number |
20K11566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Shinji 新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (70211943)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グライセミックインデックス / セカンドミール効果 / 血糖値 / 食品成分 / 油脂 / アミノ酸 / タンパク質 / 食物繊維 / 桑葉 / 二糖類分解酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食品のGIは固有な値ではなく、種々の要因によって大きく変動する。特にご飯のGIは、米穀の種類・調理方法・加工方法の違いによって、7~132と非常に大きくGIが変動するにも拘らず、高GI食品に分類されているのが現状である。本研究は、食物繊維・タンパク質・脂質などの食品成分の摂取によるご飯のGIの変動について詳細な検討を行い、ご飯のGIが各食品成分の摂取によって低下することを実証し、ご飯のGIが固有の値ではなく、食物繊維・タンパク質・脂質など食品成分の摂取によって低GI化が可能であることを示すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that the glycemic index (GI) is not a constant value, and the value of GI can be greatly fluctuated in accordance with the energy and nutritional content status in plasma. The aim of this study was to clarify the suppressive effect of the food components on the postprandial plasma glucose levels in rats. Alterations in plasma glucose, insulin and free fatty acids levels were determined after ingestion of maltose (1 g/kg) with or without food components such as fats, proteins, amino acids or dietary fibers. Plasma glucose levels were significantly lower after co-ingestion of 30 % fats, leucine or isoleucine compared with the control groups. These reductions of plasma glucose levels after co-ingestion of 30 % fats might be caused by the suppression of the gastrointestinal absorption of glucose in accordance with the delay of the gastric emptying rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脂質、タンパク質、食物繊維などの食品成分の併用摂取による血糖値の変動について詳細に検討した結果、糖質摂取後のGIが食品成分の併用摂取によって低下することが明らかとなり、糖質のGIが固有の値ではなく、低GI化が可能であることを明らかにした。血糖値上昇が緩やかな低GI食品は、糖尿病性神経障害・網膜症・腎症などの糖尿病合併症の発症予防に効果的である。本研究は、食品成分の併用摂取によって、糖質の低GI化が可能であることを示しており、糖尿病合併症の発症予防に効果を発揮する食事療法の構築に有用な情報を提供するものであり、学術的意義、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。