| Project/Area Number |
20K11567
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
那須 民江 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 客員教授 (10020794)
飛田 博史 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (60457190)
安井 菜穂美 武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70399145)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 食事因子 / NASH / 肝癌 / SHRSP5/Dmcr / 癌 / 高脂肪・高コレステロール / 鉄 / NASH / SHRSP5/Dmcr |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肝癌の原因として非肥満型非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)が増えており、今後ますます増加することが推測されている。我々は、高脂肪・高コレステロール(HFC)飼料の摂取期間を変えるだけで肝臓の脂肪沈着・炎症・肝細胞肥大に加え、重度線維化へ進行する、非肥満型NASHモデルラット(SHRSP5/Dmcr)を作製してきた。その後、経時変化、性差、NASH肝病変進展メカニズム、食事療法など、明らかにしてきた。しかし、癌化はしない。そこで、本研究は、「食事因子のみで、NASHから肝癌まで進行するモデルを確立すること」を目的として餌の配合を変え癌化を確認する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Models of progression from NASH to hepatocellular carcinoma by dietary factors alone are widely desired. Therefore, the aim of this study was to “Establishment of a model for progression from non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) to hepatocellular carcinoma induced by dietary factors alone”. SHRSP5/Dmcr, which induces NASH in high-fat, high-cholesterol (HFC) diets, were fed iron for 24 weeks. The results showed that iron intake confirmed the progression of liver inflammation. However, liver damage was mild and did not progress to liver cancer. To tolerate long-term feeding, the base diet was 1/2 HFC, which showed inflammation after 8 weeks of consumption. It was suggested that liver damage did not progress over time at low HFC concentrations, which could be the cause of the less severe liver damage.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食事因子のみで非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎から肝癌へ進行するモデルは存在しない。疾病の予防や治療の研究にはモデルが必要である。今回の研究で、鉄の摂取は肝臓の炎症を重症化することが示唆された。また、HFC飼料濃度が低い場合、短期間では肝障害が発症しても、長期的では肝障害が重症化しないことが示唆された。モデル作成の一助となる知見が得られた。