Improvement of metabolic syndrome by inhibiting activation of ChREBP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University (2022)
Hyogo Medical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
sakiyama haruhiko  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (30508958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 裕伸  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60351798)
井原 秀之  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50452834)
吉原 大作  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
藤原 範子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10368532)
鈴木 敬一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / ChREBP / 転写因子 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 糖・脂質代謝 / crebp / 褐色脂肪組織 / ミトコンドリア / 糖尿病 / 阻害剤 / 抗肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
ChREBPは糖・脂質代謝に関与する酵素群の発現を正に制御している。つまりChREBPが活性化されれば、解糖や脂肪酸合成が活発となり肥満やそれに伴う病態が進むと考えれる。活性化には核への移行が必須となるわけだが、その際にChREBPは輸送タンパクであるImportinとの結合が必須となる。本研究計画では、Importinとの結合を阻害する化合物をライブラリーよりスクリーニングし、培養細胞や動物を使用してその効果を確かめることにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a study using adipose tissue, especially brown adipose tissue, of ChREBP KO mice. ChREBP KO mice showed insufficient mitochondrial cristae formation in brown adipose tissue. A phospholipid called cardiolipin (CL) is known to be deeply involved in the formation of cristae, and mass spectrometric analysis revealed that the amount of CL synthesized was decreased in ChREBP KO mice. Since the structure of CL itself contains fatty acids and ChREBP is involved in fatty acid synthesis, we speculate that the decrease in fatty acid synthesis is the direct cause of the decrease in CL levels.
In the future, we plan to further search for inhibitors in parallel with animal analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はChREBP KOマウスの解析より、褐色脂肪組織において、ミトコンドリアの形成不全を起こしていることを見出した。この結果はエネルギー産生の観点からすればChREBP阻害はミトコンドリア機能を低下させるという事になり、必ずしも生体にとっては喜ばしい結果ではない。しかし、先行研究により、ショ糖の小腸での分解・吸収抑制により、抗肥満作用があることを報告した。よってChRBP活性化の阻害は肥満や糖尿病予防を考慮すれば、糖類の吸収抑制という結果であり、社会的意義は大きい。
よって、どの程度ChREBPを抑制すれば、エネルギー産生障害がでるのかを検討し、両者のバランスをとることが重要だと考える。