| Project/Area Number |
20K11571
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北風 圭介 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80840545)
竹之内 康広 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30582233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肥満 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質メディエーター / リソソーム酵素 / セラミド / N-アシルエタノールアミン / セラミダーゼ / 加水分解酵素 / 食欲 / 脂質 / 生活習慣病 / 酵素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小腸で生合成されるN-アシルエタノールアミンは、食欲抑制・脂肪分解などの作用を介して肥満を抑制する脂質分子であると考えられているが、その生合成・分解機構には不明な点が多い。本研究では、本脂質分子の生合成と分解に関わる7種類の候補酵素群のうち、いずれが重要か明らかとする。すなわち、動物細胞株を用いた触媒特性解析、小腸上皮様細胞株を用いた機能解析、動物を用いた個体レベルの解析を行う。研究結果は、当該酵素を標的とする薬物の新規抗肥満薬としての応用に繋がるものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
N-Acylethanolamines are lipid mediators showing several bioactivities including appetite suppression and lipolysis. In the present study, we focused on their degrading enzymes. Our cell- and animal tissue-level analyses revealed that acid ceramidase, which has been recognized as a ceramide-hydrolyzing enzyme, is actually involved in the hydrolysis of N-acylethanolamines. Furthermore, we found that LAMCA, a fluorescent substrate of this enzyme, is also a substrate of a similar enzyme, N-acylethanolamine acid amidase; which should be considered when using this substrate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、脂質メディエーターであるN-アシルエタノールアミンの新たな代謝酵素として、酸性セラミダーゼを明らかにしたことが挙げられる。同時に、蛍光色素を用いた本酵素の活性測定の問題点が浮き彫りとなった。社会的意義としては、新たなN-アシルエタノールアミン代謝酵素の発見により、本酵素の阻害という新たな作用機序を持つ抗肥満薬の開発に繋がる可能性を有することが挙げられる。