Strategies to control insulin resistance based on prevention of weakened immunoglobulin A coating of commensal gut bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Takeshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (90728411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 免疫グロブリンA / 腸内細菌 / 食物繊維 / 油脂 / 分泌型免疫グロブリンA / インスリン感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病はインスリンの分泌やインスリン感受性が低下することにより、血糖調節に異常をきたす疾患である。本研究では、腸内細菌に対する腸管IgAの反応性の低下がインスリン感受性の低下に関係していることに着目し、腸管IgAの反応性の低下を抑制する食品素材がインスリン感受性の低下予防に有効であるかを検証する。本研究を実施することにより、インスリン感受性の低下を予防する食品素材を新たな観点から探索することが可能となり、2型糖尿病の発症予防の新たな戦略を提示できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin resistance, a major factor in the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes, is associated with a disturbance in the relationship between IgA, a major antibody in gut, and commensal gut bacteria. In this study, we searched for food materials that eliminate the disturbance and verified the effect on prevention of insulin resistance. As a result, while high intake of animal fat causes a disturbance in the relationship between IgA and gut bacteria, replacing the fatty acid composition of animal fat with medium-chain fatty acids alleviated the disturbance and also alleviated the symptoms of insulin resistance. It was also found that consumption of a dietary fiber together with animal fat improved the disturbance in the relationship between IgA and gut bacteria, as well as insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から一部の難消化性糖質の摂取や動物性油脂の代替油脂として消化吸収性の高い油脂を摂取することにより腸内細菌に結合する腸管IgA量が増加し、特定の腸内細菌に対する腸管IgAの結合性が変化することが明らかとなった。また、これらの作用が糖代謝機能の低下抑制に関与していることが示された。本知見を応用し、腸内細菌と腸管IgAの正常な関係性を維持し、2型糖尿病予防に有用な食品素材の探索やその組み合わせを提案していくことが期待できる。