Contribution of the intestinal tract to the alleviation of metabolic syndrome with organ crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
SHIROUCHI Bungo  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (00548018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管 / メタボリックシンドローム / 臓器連環
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドローム(MetS)の発症抑制または改善時の「腸管」の寄与度は十分に理解されていない。本研究では、MetS発症抑制作用を有する食品因子を経口摂取した場合と、腸管をバイパスした場合(腸管初回通過効果の回避)の生体内応答差を解析し、臓器連環による病態発症抑制への腸管の寄与を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the contribution of the intestinal tract in the mechanism analysis of food factors that exert anti-metabolic syndrome effects through organ linkage in vivo. Our results suggested that the beneficial effects of dietary phosphatidylcholine (PC) are partly attributable to the resulting increase in the relative abundance of Akkermansia muciniphila in the gut microbiota. In addition, our study clearly demonstrated that dietary PC did not affect plasma levels of TMAO, a risk factor, whereas dietary glycerophosphocholine and choline chloride significantly increased them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホスファチジルコリン(PC)には脂質代謝改善などの生理機能が報告されてきたが、近年PCとして摂取したコリンの一部が腸内細菌代謝を介して、生体内にて動脈硬化症の危険因子TMAOの産生に繋がることが報告された。PC摂取に本当にそのリスクがあるのか、コリン化合物の全てに血中TMAO濃度上昇のリスクがあるのか不明であった。そこで、PCを含む複数のコリン化合物を等モルで摂食させる実験を行ったところ、血漿TMAO濃度はグリセロホスホコリンや塩化コリンの摂取で上昇するのに対し、PC摂取は変動させなかった。また、PC摂取により有用菌の占有率増加を認め、コリン摂取形態としてPCの有用性を明確に示すことができた。