Dysfunction of neuronal cell caused by disruption of intracellular copper homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hirokazu  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30305495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 哲夫  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40137063)
神谷 哲朗  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60453057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 銅 / 酸化ストレス / 銅トランスポーター / タンパク質分解 / ATP7A / 神経細胞 / トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)などの神経変性疾患の発症・病態進展に、銅(Cu)などの脳内微量金属が関与するとの指摘があるが、その詳細は不明である。Cuは細胞毒性があることから、Cuの細胞内動態は厳密に制御されている。申請者は、神経毒6-ヒドロキシドパミン(6-OHDA)により、神経細胞のCu排出トランスポーター(ATP7A)の発現が低下することを見出した。細胞内Cu動態異常は神経細胞機能を低下させる可能性が考えられることから、神経細胞内のCu動態に着目し、PD病態とCuの関連性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disorder characterized by the loss of dopaminergic neurons. Abnormalities in transition metals, such as iron and copper (Cu), are closely related to the etiology of neurodegenerative disorders. In this study, we examined the effects of 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA), a neurotoxin, on cellular Cu trafficking in human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells. 6-OHDA decreased the protein levels of the Cu exporter ATP7A and the Cu chaperone Atox1, resulting in the accumulation of intracellular Cu and the decreased levels of the cuproenzyme dopamine β-hydroxylase protein. The decreases in ATP7A and Atox1 proteins were restored by the antioxidant and the lysosomal inhibitor. These results indicate that 6-OHDA-induced oxidative stress promotes degradation of ATP7A and Atox1 proteins.
These findings suggest that 6-OHDA disrupts Cu homeostasis through the dysregulation of cellular Cu trafficking, leading to the dysfunction of neuronal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDとFeの関連性については解析が進んでいるが、PD発症にCuがどのように関与しているかは不明な点が多かった。本研究の実施により、6-OHDAにより神経細胞内のCu恒常性の破綻が生じることが初めて示された。金属イオンの細胞内外の恒常性の破綻は、アルツハイマー病などPD以外の他の神経変性疾患の発症とも密接に関連していることが報告されている。それゆえ、今回の研究で得られた6-OHDAにより誘発される酸化ストレスがCu恒常性破綻を引き起こすという結果は、PD以外の神経変性疾患の病態解明のみならず、有効な治療薬が少ない神経変性疾患の新規治療薬の開発にもつながる有益な知見となると考える。