Project/Area Number |
20K11585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University (2022-2023) The University of Shimane (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 健太郎 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (70346401)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 癌代謝 / 糖新生 / セリン合成 / NAC1 / PEPCK2 / 卵巣癌 / 糖代謝 / 糖新生経路 / メタボローム解析 / 卵巣がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣癌は高い再発率と早期発見が困難なことから予後不良であり、新規治療薬の開発が急がれる。一方、癌の微小環境は低酸素・低栄養であり、癌細胞は自身の代謝機構をダイナミックに変化し増殖する。癌における代謝経路の異常は新たな治療法開発に直結する。その一つが糖新生経路の誘導であり、その中心的酵素がPEPCKである。申請者の先行研究で、PEPCKは卵巣癌で高発現している新規がん関連転写因子NAC1の下流遺伝子である可能性が示唆されている。本研究では卵巣がんにおけるPEPCK発現の意義および、NAC1によるPEPCKの発現制御、そしてNAC1-PEPCKを介したがん代謝制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the mechanism by which the novel cancer-related transcription factor NAC1 controls the metabolic pathway in ovarian cancer. NAC1 directly binds to a recognition DNA sequence (CATGTXT) in the promoter region of PEPCK2, a key enzyme in gluconeogenesis, and positively controls its transcription by recruiting CARM1.It was also revealed that it controls the de novo serine synthesis pathway as a downstream metabolic pathway. This pathway could be a target for ovarian cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、癌治療には様々な分子標的薬が使用されている。その多くは、癌細胞の分裂増殖や血管新生などをターゲットにしている。癌細胞においては、増殖アドバンテージを得るために栄養素代謝経路が変化している。代謝経路をターゲットにした抗がん剤は現時点で存在していないが、今後の新規抗がん剤として注目されている。本研究によりNAC1がPEPCK2を制御することで、癌細胞が効率よく解糖系を活性化すること、セリン合成系を正に制御しデノボセリン合成を活性化することで癌細胞を増殖させていることが明らかになった。外因性セリンを制限しながら本経路を抑制することが、有効な抗がん治療となりえることが明らかになった。