Association of epigenetics with nutrition and sarcopenia in CKD patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hirokazu Honda  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70297000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 直樹  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (00286775)
木庭 新治  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276546)
小林 靖奈  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20276611)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords後成的遺伝子変性 / 抗老化関連因子遺伝子 / 栄養障害 / サルコペニア / 慢性腎臓病 / 抗老化関連因子 / CKD / DNAメチル化 / Sirtuin 1 / Klotho / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者は、高齢者に発症しやすいサルコペニアの合併率が高いが、その病態は十分に解明されていない。本研究はCKDの栄養障害・サルコペニアについて、DNAの後成的変化に焦点を当てて分子疫学的に検証する独創的な内容である。栄養障害と後成的遺伝子変化の関係が明らかとなれば、栄養障害・サルコペニアの診断や発症予防・進展抑制が可能となり、その結果、高齢社会の課題である在宅医療の推進へも波及効果が期待できるなど創造性が高い研究課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic abnormalities of anti-aging related factors, Klotho/FGF23, Sirtuin 1, in CKD patients, 176 under hemodialysis and 42 not on dialysis, and 20 healthy subjects were assessed by COBRA, MSP and dropletdigital (dd)PCR. CKD patients showed high frequency of epigenetic abnormalities of Klotho/FGF23, Sirtuin 1, compared with healthy subjects. Complete and mixed pattern of the DNA methylation were observed in those patients and the pattern were related with messenger RNA and production levels of anti-aging related factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では栄養障害やサルコペニアと関連する抗老化関連因子遺伝子の後成的遺伝子変性について検討を行った。標的遺伝子の後成的変化と栄養障害の関係が明らかとなれば、栄養障害に対するDNAメチル化診断が可能となる。さらにDNAの後成的変化は可逆的である為、後成的変化に対する新規治療戦略へ展開が可能となる。その結果、予防医療や在宅医療の推進につながるなど、医療費の削減が見込める学術的に意義のある研究課題である。