Elucidation of roles of XOR on impairment of insulin secretion and action in type 2 diabetes with obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Midori  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (50420211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山名 碧  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (40869468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / キサンチン酸化還元酵素 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は、血糖値が高い状態が長期間持続することによって、さまざまな合併症を引き起こす病気です。日本人糖尿病の約9割は、生活習慣が原因で血糖値を下げるインスリンの作用が不足する2型糖尿病ですが、遺伝的にインスリンの分泌が少ないことも、影響しています。肥満の2型糖尿病患者では、尿酸代謝に関わるキサンチン酸化還元酵素(XOR)の働きが強くなっていることが、最近注目されています。本研究では、脂肪や膵臓の細胞に遺伝子操作を施して、インスリンの作用と分泌の両者の障害に、XORがどのように影響しているかを解き明かすことで、低血糖を誘発しにくい、抗糖尿病薬の創薬に繋がる成果を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered upregulation of protein expression level of xanthine dehydrogenase (Xdh) which is the reduced form of xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR) in MIN6 cell lines with poor insulin secretion ability. We recently reported establishment of a master insulin secreting MIN6-based cell line for efficiently generating stable transformants with a tetracycline-inducible system, which has a platform on the novel safe harbor genome locus for integration of foreign genes by means of recombinase-medicated cassette exchange (RMCE). Using this system, we conducted a loss-of-function study by utilizing shRNA-mediated knockdown. We confirmed inhibition of Xdh protein expression level in MIN6 cells treated with Xdh shRNA. We found that Xdh-knockdown MIN6 cells had tendency to improve glucose-stimulated insulin secretion, while no significant differences were observed compared to control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病は、加齢とともにインスリン分泌能も低下するため、高齢2型糖尿病患者が増加している現代社会において、インスリン抵抗性改善薬のみでは管理困難な状況が多くなってきている。インスリン分泌およびインスリン抵抗性の両者に酸化ストレスが関与していることは証明されているものの、そこを標的とした安全で有効な薬剤は、未だ開発されていない。近年肥満2型糖尿病患者において、尿酸代謝の律速酵素であるキサンチン酸化還元酵素(XOR)活性の亢進が注目されているが、今回我々は、インスリン分泌細胞において、XORの発現調整が、インスリン分泌能に関与している可能性を確認した。抗糖尿病薬の創薬に繋がる可能性が期待できる。