Overall picture of vitamin transport revealed by transporter study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Michinori  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00335308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビタミン / 輸送 / トランスポーター / ビタミン輸送 / ABCトランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
未だに未解明なビタミン輸送の分子機構を明らかにすることを目的として以下の研究を行う。
1) 未同定のビタミントランスポータータンパク質を明らかにする。
2) それぞれのトランスポーターのビタミン輸送機構を明らかにする。
3) それぞれのトランスポーターによるビタミン輸送の制御を明らかにする。
複数のトランスポーターがビタミンB12, A, D, E, Kの輸送に働く可能性が高い。申請者が既に同定したトランスポーターの他にもトランスポーターを同定し、ビタミン吸収の分子機構と制御も明らかにする。研究成果は、ビタミンの効率的な吸収を可能にする食品、健康食品の開発や食生活の提案への応用も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the transporter proteins in order to reveal overall picture of vitamin transport. We have demonstrated that purified N-terminal region of NPC1L1 bind vitamin K and that ABCG5/ABCG8 transports vitamin K. Furthermore, it was suggested that ABCG5/ABCG8 interacts with α-TTP which is involved in the intracellular transfer of vitamin E.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンKの排出トランスポーターを世界で初めて同定した。また、その他のビタミントランスポーターについても手掛かりを得て、輸送の実態が明らかとなった。研究成果は、ビタミンの効率的な吸収を可能にする食品、健康食品の開発や食生活の提案への応用も期待される。