Analysis of physical and mental factors related to vitamin D status and development of effective improvement methods for vitamin D status.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2023)
Osaka Shoin Women's University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Naoko  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (30207352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsビタミンD / 25-ヒドロキシビタミンD / 栄養改善 / カルシウム / 不足 / 欠乏 / 紫外線 / ビタミンD補給 / 授乳婦 / コロナ禍 / 母乳 / 疲労 / 天日干しきのこ / マイタケ / ビタミンD栄養改善 / 日常生活調査
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国においてビタミンD(VitD)不足・欠乏は高頻度にみられ、骨代謝をはじめとして 様々な健康影響が危惧されているが、わが国におけるVitD栄養改善の兆しはない。本研究の 目的は国民のサステイナブルなVitD栄養改善に貢献することである。この目的を達成するために、VitD栄養と日常生活および身体的・精神的疲労の関連性の検討(横断的疫学研究)、積極的取り組みを促す効果的VitD栄養改善方法の探索(介入研究)、食事からの効率的VitD補給方法の検討(食品分析および介入研究)、VitD必要量におけるカルシウム摂取量の影響の検討(横断的研究ならびに動物モデルを用いた基礎的研究)を行う 。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the cross-sectional study of Japanese adults dwelling in community, it was confirmed that the physical and mental fatigue affects vitamin D status. In the interventional study, it was confirmed that intake of sun-exposed maitake mushrooms was effective in improving vitamin D status. Furthermore, we found novel natural foods containing vitamin D and foods those vitamin D levels was increase by ultraviolet exposure. In the cross-sectional study and a animal experiment, it was revealed that low calcium intake was a risk factor in lowering serum 25(OH)D concentrations. To improve the vitamin D status of mothers and infants, vitamin D supplements were given to lactating mothers, and It was confirmed that the vitamin D concentration in breast milk reached highest level from 5 to 10 hours after taking the supplements. In order to effectively improve the vitamin D status, we tried to make a vitamin D nutritional improvement manual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から、日本人のビタミンD栄養は約30年前に比べて低下していることがわかった。多くの疫学研究結果は、ビタミンD栄養改善の必要性を支持し、米国・カナダでは食事摂取基準の推奨量を15-20μg/日と策定した上で、強化食品の提供やサプリメントの利用を積極的に勧め栄養改善を行ってきた。しかし、わが国では積極的な改善対策は進められず、むしろ悪化の方向に進んでいる。わが国において栄養セルフケアを進めることは健康寿命の延伸と医療経済において重要であり、これまでのビタミンD栄養現状調査から一歩進んだ積極的かつサステナブルな栄養改善推進ステージへの移行において本研究成果は大きな社会的意義を持つ。