Understanding the molecular mechanisms of dietary restriction from the view of nutrients absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2021-2023)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Akagi Kazutaka  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (30794424)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老化 / 食餌制限 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / ショウジョウバエ / アミノ酸トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
食餌制限(Dietary restriction: DR)は、霊長類を含む様々な生物において寿命延伸効果が確認されている。しかしながら、組織レベルにおけるDRの作用機構は、未だに不明な部分が多い。
申請者は、ショウジョウバエ腸管において、複数の膜貫通型トランスポーターの発現がDR特異的に上昇することを見出した。さらに、その中から、グルタミン酸トランスポーターが寿命の制御に重要であることを示唆する結果を得た。そこで本研究は、腸管のグルタミン酸トランスポーターの役割に注目し、栄養吸収の観点から食餌制限の作用機序を理解することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary restriction (DR) is a robust environmental method to extend both life- and health-span in diverse organisms. However, the molecular mechanisms of DR in each tissue are not fully understood. We examined the role of amino acids transporters in the gut upon DR. We found that expression level of the glutamate transporters, dmGlut and Eaat1, are declined with age. On the other hand, DR upregulates these expressions and attenuates its age-dependent reduction. Furtermore, we found that gut-specific dmGlut as well as Eaat1 knockdown abrogates DR dependent lifespan extension. These results suggest that glutamate transporters in the gut play a crucial role for aging upon DR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、加齢に伴い腸管におけるグルタミン酸トランスポーターの発現が低下することが明らかとなった。また、食餌制限による栄養介入によりその低下が抑制できることもわかった。今後、哺乳類を用いた解析が必要であるが、本研究により加齢に伴う低栄養状態の分子実態の一端が明らかにできたと考えている。この成果は、低栄養状態に付随したフレイルやサルコペニアの予防法開発へ繋がると期待している。