Effects of fish consumption on clinical response to targeted therapies in Japanese and Spanish patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Amengual Olga  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10636939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渥美 達也  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20301905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Diet / Targeted therapy / Fish consumption / n-3 PUFAs / Targeted Therapy / 関節リウマチ / 食餌(diet) / 分子標的療法 / 魚介類摂取 / n-3多価不飽和脂肪酸(n-3 PUFAs)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、関節リウマチ患者の治療反応性における魚介類摂取の意義を本邦とスペイン国において検討する国際共同前向き観察研究である。注目するのは魚類由来の脂質に多く含まれるn-3多価不飽和脂肪酸(n-3 PUFAs)である。n-3 PUFAsの摂取は心血管疾患の発症を抑制することが知られているが、今回はn-3 PUFAs摂取の抗リウマチ治療における意義に焦点をあてる。分子標的抗リウマチ薬によって治療をうけた、もしくはこれからうける日本またはスペイン国の関節リウマチ患者にn-3 PUFAsの摂取量を調査し、治療反応性と比較する。n-3 PUFAs摂取は抗リウマチ治療の反応性を改善することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary habits may influence the course of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), a chronic inflammatory disease that primarily affects the joints. This study aimed to investigate whether the consumption of fish rich in n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) had an effect on treatment response in Japanese and Spanish patients with RA. In a retrospective observational study, a correlation was found between the consumption of n-3 PUFA rich fish at least once a week and the therapeutic response to antirheumatic drugs in Japanese patients. This association was not observed in Spanish patients, suggesting that the impact of fish intake on treatment may vary by region and race. A prospective observational study is currently underway to examine in detail the association between intake of fish rich in n-3 PUFA and the efficacy of antirheumatic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This study sheds light on the beneficial effect of consumption of fish rich in n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids on treatment response in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, while highlighting the possible variability of this effect in different populations due to their different characteristics.