Development of novel disease markers focusing on ether-type phospholipids in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nishimukai Megumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40374730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 俊也  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50151882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエーテル型リン脂質 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
エーテル型リン脂質の一種であるプラスマローゲンの血中での減少が、アルツハイマー病や動脈硬化症など酸化ストレスが原因となる様々な疾病において確認されている。そのため、プラスマローゲンの病態マーカーとしての有用性も示唆されるが、その機序や疾病との関係は十分に明らかではない。本課題では、合併症として動脈硬化症を発症する慢性腎臓病に焦点を当て、慢性腎臓病モデル動物の血中および病変部位や慢性腎臓病患者の血中のエーテル型リン脂質を解析する。これらの結果をもとに慢性腎臓病におけるエーテル型リン脂質を中心とした既存の疾病マーカーに代わる新規マーカーの提案および疾病の予防・病態改善につながる食品成分を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model of kidney disease induced by adenine ingestion was used. Adenine diet intake decreased choline-type alkyl phospholipids (Alk) and increased plasmalogens (Pls) in the kidneys. Furthermore, ex vivo experiments using chronic renal surface mouse kidneys on an adenine diet revealed that in kidneys damaged by adenine-induced injury, physical stimulation increased inflammation-related gene expression and ether-type phospholipid biosynthesis rate-limiting enzyme AGPS gene expression, while choline-type Alk was decreased and an increase in ethanolamine-type Pls, indicating an accelerated conversion of Alk to Pls, and revealing part of the response of ether-type phospholipids to stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓病におけるストレスに対応するエーテル型リン脂質の関与を示唆する結果を得た。この結果は、エーテル型リン脂質の新たな生理機能を提案するとともに、ヒトの健康に大きく寄与しうるものである。